Pascal's Wager Wiki

The world of Pascal's Wager is a chain of regions, each one a Colossus-sized settlement or ruin in the Dark Mist. You never walk between them: you ride the Carriage, open its map, pick a region and one of its stops, choose a hero, and Glenn drops you there. This page lists every region by the names the game uses, shows how stops are unlocked, and explains the numbering the game uses behind the scenes. For the story of each region in order see Chapters.

The regions#

The game calls its regions "sites". Eight of them are story chapters, the ninth is the Tides of Oblivion DLC.

Site idRegion (game name)Chapter idStops on the mapBoss encountersRegion page
100Heggem1Obscure Village South, Obscure Village WestMaddened AsceticHeggem
200Adamina2Raven's Path, The Place of NewbornElmar (the Butcher), Holy FatherAdamina
300Exilium3Banishment Trail, Stagnant Wind Vally (sic), Backlight CanyonJenny of Exilium, Rosen Cavalier Patrick (optional)Exilium
400Edith4Abandoned Pass, Divine Courtroom, Rekindled ShoreFrollo, Edith (boss)Edith
500Katib5Bloodmist Forest, Black Goat RidgeFused Sprenger, Terror Obsession (field encounter)Katib
600Blessedland6The Passage of Redemption, Flamel SanctumElena (first duel), Elena (second duel), Proxy HigginsBlessedland
700Karst Cave7Secret Tunnel of Thanatos, Relics of the AncestorsMaddened Ascetic (rematch), UsurperKarst Cave
800The Colossal Grave8none (not on the map)The First MessengerThe Colossal Grave
900Ichthyosauria (DLC)9Stonefin ShoalGuderian the Guardian, Treasure Thieves, The First Fallen: HandelIchthyosauria

Two things worth knowing about the names:

  • The public fan lists name seven regions. The game data adds two more: The Colossal Grave (site 800, which has no description text and no stops) and Ichthyosauria (site 900, the DLC).
  • The Edith and Katib numbers are the other way round from the story. The data calls Edith chapter 4 and Katib chapter 5, but the quest journal sorts Katib fourth and Edith fifth, and its quest chain runs Exilium, Katib, Edith, Blessedland. See Chapters.

Region blurbs#

Each site has a short flavour text shown when you select it on the map. In summary:

  • Heggem: a Colossus too bright to look at, followed by a wandering tribe that has just come to rest.
  • Adamina: a forsaken people kept alive only by constant prayer to their Colossus.
  • Exilium: the old camp of the War Gods, wrecked by a falling star and haunted by lost souls.
  • Edith: a dark, empty city woken by hatred (the blurb addresses it as "Scarlet Edith").
  • Katib: a forest of giant ancient trees that still echoes with a vanished civilization; destruction was planted long ago.
  • Blessedland: the holy land, past its prime, where shadows creep toward the highest faith.
  • Karst Cave: an underground world built by ancestors, where exiled souls whisper and the wise went to sleep.
  • Ichthyosauria: a sleeping giant beast under the sea, full of century-old memories and a river of souls.

The Carriage itself (site 99) has the blurb "Dark Mist is covering the whole land."

Stops and what unlocks them#

A region on the map is only shown once at least one of its stops is open. A stop is a Carriage point (a horse bell) inside the region. The first time you ring a bell the game asks "Back to the Carriage?" and that dialog completes the quest that opens the stop. The table gives the unlocking quest for every stop; the rule is "all listed quests must be complete".

Stop idNameOpens whenNotes
101Obscure Village SouthAlways openThe only stop you own at the start
102Obscure Village WestQuest 13010: Maddened Ascetic dies, or the Heggem bell is rungThe designers' note: the boss opens it in journey 1, the bell visit in later journeys (Heggem#hm-obscure-village-west-opens-differently-in-each-journey)
201Raven's PathQuest 25055: end of the Carriage conversation after Heggem
202The Place of NewbornQuest 25057: the Adamina bell
301Banishment TrailQuest 21006: the Holy Father diesThis is what opens Exilium
302Stagnant Wind VallyQuest 35037: first Exilium bellSpelled "Vally" in the game
303Backlight CanyonQuest 35038: second Exilium bell
401Abandoned PassQuest 35022: Benita joins in ExiliumOpens at the same time as Bloodmist Forest
402Divine CourtroomQuest 45039: Edith bell
403Rekindled ShoreQuest 41001: the boss Edith is beatenAlso the wharf for the DLC voyage (inferred)
501Bloodmist ForestQuest 35022: Benita joins
502Black Goat RidgeQuest 55034: Katib bell
601The Passage of RedemptionQuest 41001: the boss Edith is beatenBlessedland needs Edith's defeat, not just Katib
602Flamel SanctumQuest 65064: Blessedland bell
701Secret Tunnel of ThanatosQuest 55032: a "Yes" choice in Katib that starts the secret-passage cutscene to the Karst CaveYou arrive here by cutscene before you can pick it on the map. Hidden again when the Usurper dies
702Relics of the AncestorsQuest 73002: the cutscene after the Usurper's defeat endsNever shown: the Usurper's death hides it first (see below)
901Stonefin Shoal (DLC)Quests 95163 and 41001Jerold joins and Edith is beaten

Notes on the table:

  • There is no stop 800 for the Colossal Grave; you enter it through a cutscene after the Usurper.
  • Both Karst Cave stops carry the "hide" condition quest 71003. The Usurper's own row (ES_StoryMonster 7001) completes 71001, 71002 and 71003 the moment he dies, so both stops vanish then. Stop 702 shows only after quest 73002, which the cutscene after the fight completes later (ES_StoryMovie 88 completes 73002, 73716 and 73009). The map code sets a stop to hidden whenever any hide quest is complete, and no quest reverts 71003, so Relics of the Ancestors never appears on the map (inferred from the code; not tested in game).
  • The Ichthyosauria stop uses slightly different quests for the map (95163 and 41001) and for the whistle's "nearest stop" check (95137 and 41001).

Travelling#

  1. Open the map. Walk up to the map spot in the Carriage and press the map button. The map lists only regions that currently have an open stop.
  2. Pick a stop, then pick a hero. One hero stands in each hero slot; you take exactly one into the region.
  3. Confirm. The game asks you to confirm "Departure" and loads the region at that stop.

Only region numbers below 9 are valid destinations by default. Region 9 (Ichthyosauria) is only valid if the game says you own the Tides of Oblivion DLC (the check is called GetEnterTide).

Leaving a region clears the game's memory of which enemies you killed during the visit, so regular enemies come back when you return. Bosses stay dead because their death is stored in quests, not in the kill list (inferred from ClearMonsterDead being called on every departure).

To get back, ring a horse bell (free, takes you to the Carriage) or blow a whistle, which only takes you to the nearest open horse bell inside the same region (see Carriage).

Hidden mechanics#

Region numbering. Everything in the game keys off one id scheme:

Id rangeMeaning
1 to 8The eight story chapters
9The Ichthyosauria DLC
99The Carriage
100 to 900 (multiples of 100)Map "sites"
101, 201, ...Stops (site id plus stop number)
301, 302The two dream stages; their map entries are 30100 (The Home of Fear) and 30200 (The End of Nightmare)
401 to 414, 499Dark Mist maze floors and the safe room, see Deep into the Dark Mist
501 to 507, 599Maze boss stages
601 to 608, 699Boss challenge stages
1001 to 1007, 2001 to 2004Arcade copies of the chapters and arcade-only bosses (chapter id plus 1000, or 2000+)
10100 to 59900Fog zones on the map ("Lost Valley - Heggem" and so on, the dream stages and the "Dark Mist" maze fog entries)

The code sorts site rows into groups by this: id 99 is the Carriage, anything above 10000 is a fog zone, multiples of 100 are sites, and everything else is a stop belonging to the site floor(id / 100).

New markers. The save stores a number per site and per stop. A negative number means "newly unlocked, you have not seen it yet". Once the map is opened the numbers are flipped to positive.

The map is reset on every New Journey. Starting a New Game Plus journey rebuilds the map from scratch: only the Carriage and stop 101 are open, all quests are reset, and every door, shortcut, elevator, crate, gate, bridge and altar goes back to its starting state. Viola, Benita and Norwood are made available again immediately, and Jerold too if you already did the DLC join quest. You must ring every bell again. See New Game Plus.

Enemy levels scale by journey, not by region. Each enemy placement stores four levels, one per journey, and the journey value is capped at 4. Highest enemy level placed per chapter (bosses included):

ChapterJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
1 Heggem1406589
2 Adamina7406589
3 Exilium8406589
4 Edith13476789
5 Katib11456789
6 Blessedland15517189
7 Karst Cave18557389
8 Colossal Grave25507090
9 Ichthyosauria30507089

In journey 2 and beyond the early chapters jump straight to level 40, 65 and 89, so Heggem is no longer a gentle start.

Content per chapter. Count of placements in the data tables (monsters include merchants, NPCs and bosses). Some rows are scripted or alternative placements, so not all are alive at once:

ChapterMonster/NPC placementsPickup placementsCratesDoorsGatesElevatorsStair entries
1412952012
26843680013
3745875215
49176884313
51049214112328
61138915166120
77866981411
827000000
9 (DLC)222158231021136

One scene per chapter, six for the DLC. The eight base chapters are each one large scene (Heggem 10003, Adamina 10006, Exilium 10007, Edith 10004, Katib 10008, Blessedland 10009, Karst Cave 10010, Colossal Grave 10011; the Carriage is 10005). The DLC is split into six area scenes (11012 to 16012) and has an area link table, but the "use area links" switch is off in the shipped code, so the links are ignored (the scene id order, with Edith before Adamina, suggests Edith was once planned earlier; inferred).

Sources#

  • kit/tables/SiteInfo.jsonl: rows with SiteId 99, 100 to 902 and 10100 to 59900 (names, descriptions, EnableQuestId, HideQuestId, ShowQuestId); reference/lua_src/gamedata/structdata/exportdata/es_siteinfo.lua.
  • ms_siteinfo.lua:12-45 (site, stop and fog classification); ms_storylist.lua:95-200 (id ranges); ms_storydata.lua:6 (Carriage = 99).
  • fs_savestory.lua:3261-3295 (new map), 3298-3395 (stop unlock and "new" markers), 1252-1335 (reset on restart), 1648-1712 (StartOff clears kill lists), 1969-1979 (loop cap), battledata.lua:45 (GameLoopMax = 4).
  • mapviewctrl.lua:1419-1428 (valid destinations), 1612-1625 (start off), 1515-1612 (hero panel).
  • ES_StoryMonster 4060 (Edith: completes 41001), 7001 (Usurper: completes 71001 to 71003); ES_StoryMovie 88 (completes 73002 and 73716); fs_savestory.lua:3320-3350 (a complete hide quest sets the stop to hidden).
  • Quest rows in ES_StoryQuest (13010, 21006, 25055, 25057, 35022, 35037, 35038, 41001, 45039, 55032, 55034, 65064, 71003, 73002, 95163); the quests are completed by ES_StoryDialog rows 12907, 21027, 22903, 31196, 32903, 32905, 42903, 52903, 53255, 62903, 94038 and by ES_StoryMonster 1030 (Maddened Ascetic) and 2028 (Holy Father).
  • ES_StoryData (StageId per story), ES_StoryArea (DLC areas), ms_storyarea.lua:5 (UseAreaLink = false), ES_StoryMonster Level_1 to Level_4, ES_StoryItem, ES_StoryCrate, ES_StoryDoor, ES_StoryGate, ES_StoryElevator, ES_StoryStair.
  • UIQuest rows 10101 to 10901 (journal order and region headers).
Categories:Locations