Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Venomous Impostor is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 剧毒伪装者 ("deadly-poison disguiser"); see Enemies. It appears in the DLC and has 7 attack moves (physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (DLC (story 9)) it has 695 HP in journey 1 and 2142 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 15 m); it can inflict Poison (DLC).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
DLC (story 9)57Lv 20-30, HP 695-1432, ATK 230-312, DEF 117-192Lv 40-50, HP 1207-1982, ATK 392-472, DEF 151-210Lv 60-70, HP 1757-2504, ATK 537-601, DEF 169-223Lv 80-89, HP 2142-2766, ATK 665-723, DEF 176-229
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)2----

Stats#

Reference placement: story 9, monster 9122 (DLC (story 9), the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level20406080
HP695120717572142
Physical attack230392537665
Poison attack224384544704
Physical defence117151169176
Fire resist117170183187
Poison resist117170183187
Arcane resist117170183187
Dark resist117170183187
Pierce resist69595210201040
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage246250250250
Crit resist900900900900
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen400400400400
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)0-33.1
Sight angle (deg)2.4-65
Hearing radius (m)4.2-23.7
Hearing angle (deg)123.3-180
Lose-target radius (m)7
Cooperation range (m)0-22.4
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Physical350785512750armour 124.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / cd 1 s
HP3Physical340-390775-82551270-60-4.5-15 m / 45 deg / 40% / cd 5 s
SP1Poison344824512760Poison (DLC), armour 12135 deg / 40% / cd 5 s
S1Physical350785512760armour 12120 deg / cd 3 s
NS1Physical350785512760armour 12120 deg / cd 3 s
NSP2Poison344824512760armour 12-
NL1Physical350785512760armour 12-

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 5-10 m, 55 deg.

Reaction and utility moves: dodge (#102); threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114): 344 attack in journey 1, 824 in journey 4; spawn animation 2 (#115); spawn animation 3 (#116).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
DLC (story 9)1--90005
DLC (story 9)4890001, 90096, 90097-90005
DLC (story 9)890011, 90096, 90094-90005

Group DLC #90096 (used by 56 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group DLC #90001 (used by 48 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Broken Carapace15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Bygone Shadow15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Blackwater Debris5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1

Group DLC #90097 (used by 48 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x17-2520.0% x22-3030.0% x29-3730.0% x36-44
Big Bone5.0% x380.0% x3-470.0% x470.0% x5

Group DLC #90011 (used by 8 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing11.1%11.1%11.1%11.1%
Broken Carapace33.3% x133.3% x133.3% x133.3% x1
Bygone Shadow33.3% x133.3% x133.3% x133.3% x1
Blackwater Rubble22.2% x122.2% x122.2% x122.2% x1

Group DLC #90094 (used by 8 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Big Bone100.0% x4100.0% x4100.0% x4100.0% x4

Hidden mechanics#

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 59 rows with HeroId 20048 (stories 9, 1006); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20048; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20048; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20048 (_id 1682-1703); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20048.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20048_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies