Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Assassin is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 杀手 ("assassin"); see Enemies. It appears in the DLC and has 9 attack moves (dark/physical damage). In the reference placement (DLC (story 9)) it has 1465 HP in journey 1 and 4020 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 15 m); it has unblockable attacks; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
DLC (story 9)30Lv 20-30, HP 1465-2945, ATK 288-490, DEF 152-212Lv 40-50, HP 2445-3945, ATK 490-690, DEF 172-232Lv 60-70, HP 3445-4770, ATK 672-852, DEF 192-244Lv 80-89, HP 4020-5245, ATK 832-1004, DEF 197-250
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)3----

Stats#

Reference placement: story 9, monster 9086 (DLC (story 9), the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level20406080
HP1465244534454020
Physical attack288490672832
Dark attack280480680880
Physical defence152172192197
Fire resist228288307312
Poison resist228288307312
Arcane resist228288307312
Dark resist228288307312
Pierce resist74796010221040
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage246250250250
Crit resist800800800800
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen400400400400
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)15.6-30.5
Sight angle (deg)35.9-109.8
Hearing radius (m)1.9-8.8
Hearing angle (deg)44.8-180
Lose-target radius (m)7
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar20-25
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Physical398-408942-952512760-45 deg / cd 1 s
HPH3Physical398942512760-75-45 deg / cd 1 s
LPLLL5Dark299-330779-8100-200-2275-100armour 6445 deg / cd 8 s
O2Physical373-398917-9429992750-6.5-15 m / 30 deg / 40% / cd 5 s
H1Physical398942512760-120 deg / 65% / cd 5 s
ND11Physical398942512760-cd 8 s
ND22Physical373-398917-942512760-cd 8 s
S1Physical48810321020unblockablearmour 405-15 m / 55 deg / cd 8 s
SP1Physical48810321020unblockablearmour 4030 deg

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 6-12 m, 180 deg; DodgeAttack: 5-9 m, 45 deg; D: 6-12 m, 55 deg; ND: 5.5-12 m, 55 deg.

Reaction and utility moves: dodge (#102); threat roar (#106); execution (#108): 438 attack in journey 1, 982 in journey 4, unblockable; alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 368-523 attack in journey 1, 912-1285 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114): 408 attack in journey 1, 952 in journey 4.

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
DLC (story 9)2590004, 90096, 90098-90005
DLC (story 9)590014, 90096, 90095-90005

Group DLC #90096 (used by 30 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group DLC #90004 (used by 25 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing54.0%54.0%54.0%54.0%
Contaminated Silver Nail15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Bygone Shadow15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Soul River Water8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1
Sea Barnacle8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1

Group DLC #90098 (used by 25 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x40-4815.0% x41-4715.0% x49-5515.0% x58-60
Big Bone70.0% x5-685.0% x5-685.0% x6-785.0% x7

Group DLC #90014 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing45.0%45.0%45.0%45.0%
Contaminated Silver Nail20.0% x120.0% x120.0% x120.0% x1
Bygone Shadow20.0% x120.0% x120.0% x120.0% x1
Soul River Water10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Blackwater Rubble5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1

Group DLC #90095 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Big Bone100.0% x8100.0% x8100.0% x8100.0% x8

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 20 / 40 / 60 / 80 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 1465 to 4020 (x2.7) and Physical attack from 288 to 832 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Unblockable moves. S, SP have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): PhysicDamage +100 in 5 placements; Hp +1000 in 5 placements; PhysicResist +50 in 5 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 33 rows with HeroId 20051 (stories 9, 1006, 1007); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20051; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20051; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20051 (_id 1757-1786); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20051.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20051_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies