Pascal's Wager Wiki

Terrence is the first and default playable hero of Pascal's Wager. He fights with a cane for quick strikes and a Knight's Sword for heavy ones, and everything else he does (Lunge, Discipline, Sanction, Rising Slash) is a "combat art" paid for with Rage. This page collects his numbers from the game's own tables: starting stats, how the attributes grow them, every move with its damage, costs, poise and stagger values, and the changes his Abnormal state brings.

Overview#

The game describes Terrence as a former church executioner who volunteered to become a courier so he could search for his wife, and who has spent years travelling through the Dark Mist. Mechanically he is the baseline hero: the highest starting Defence of the five campaign heroes (63, against 39 to 59), a guard stance with a counter window, three combat moves that start unlocked (Lunge, Parry guard stance, Execution) and three Health Potion slots instead of two.

His kit has three layers:

  1. Light and Heavy chains that build Rage (3 per Light hit, 6 per Heavy hit).
  2. Combat arts that spend 30 or 100 Rage and are entered by switching from one chain to the other (Light into Heavy, Heavy into Light) or by holding a button. See Rage#Spending Rage.
  3. Reaction moves: guard and Counter Attack, Backstab, Execution and the Drop attack.

Base stats#

Terrence starts with these attribute points (HeroData row 10001). The "hidden" seventh attribute feeds the fixed stats (Sanity, Rage, Power).

StrengthDexterityVigorIntellectVitalityEndurance
1591481312

Feeding those points through the hero's rate table gives the starting stats below (computed with the game's own formula, see Hidden mechanics).

StatStartNotes
Health849
Stamina303Regenerates 40% of the bar per second, 10% while guarding
Attack (Physical)59The only attack stat he has; all fire, poison, arcane, shadow and pierce attack stats are 0
Crit rate / Crit damage34 / 201per mille: about 3.5% chance, x1.20 damage (see Critical hits#The stats)
Defence (Physical)63
Fire / Poison / Arcane / Shadow resistance50 eachOne shared value; they only differ once trophies are added
Pierce resistance260
Trophy shield / Skill shield851 / 851See Shields and protection#Shields
Sanity100Fixed, only a talent changes it
Rage100Fixed maximum
Power100Not used by his moves
Poise0See Poise and stagger#How a hit is resolved
Resilience10000Fixed internal value; see Weakness and execution#The Resilience gauge

What each attribute feeds#

Each stat is the sum, over the six attributes, of (rate x curve value for that attribute's points) / 1000, rounded down. Terrence's rates:

StatStrengthDexterityVigorIntellectVitalityEndurance
Attack85050
Crit damage200750
Crit rate600
Health900
Trophy shield, Skill shield900
Defence25050100600
Fire/Poison/Arcane/Shadow res.15010010060050
Pierce resistance25002500
Stamina700

So Strength is Attack, Dexterity is critical hits, Vigor is Health and shields, Endurance is Stamina, Vitality is Defence and Pierce resistance, and Intellect is resistances and Pierce resistance only.

Growth curves#

The curve value is looked up from HeroAttributeData by attribute points (1 to 99). For each stat the same curve is used no matter which attribute feeds it (checked for all six attributes at 15, 50 and 99 points). The curve tables, with samples for every family, are on Attributes#The curves.

The numbers show a clear elbow. Attack, Defence, Health and Stamina gain most of their value before about 40 to 50 points; from 50 to 99 points the Attack curve grows only 17 (183 to 200), which for Strength's 850 rate is about 14 Attack. The Crit damage and Crit rate curves keep rising almost in a straight line, so Dexterity does not run out.

What the very top of each attribute is worth, compared with Terrence's starting values (only that attribute raised to 99):

Attribute at 99Gains
StrengthAttack +113, Crit damage +36, Defence +34, resistances +21
DexterityCrit damage +143, Crit rate +54, Attack +8, Defence +8, resistances +17
VigorHealth +834, Trophy and Skill shield +949 each, Defence +14, resistances +15
IntellectResistances +100, Pierce resistance +417
VitalityDefence +89, Pierce resistance +372, resistances +8
EnduranceStamina +285

If every attribute were raised to the same value, the stats would be:

All six attributes at203040507599
Attack83130153164176180
Crit rate / Crit damage41 / 21747 / 23653 / 26359 / 30074 / 34888 / 380
Health106713711512159816591683
Defence98152179192206210
Stamina401481525555578588

How attribute points are earned and spent is covered under Leveling and Attributes#Spending points; trophies and talents add on top of these base values (Character stats#How the number in battle is built).

Weapons and style#

Terrence holds two weapons. Light attacks and the Lunge use his cane; Heavy attacks and the sword arts use the Knight's Sword (the game's code names them WeaponStick and WeaponSword). The in-game button prompts describe Light as a swift cane attack, Heavy as a powerful sword attack (hold for a rising cut), Special as guard, and the fourth button as dodge and dash.

His Special button raises a sword guard with a counter window; see Guarding#Who can guard and Parry and counter#Terrence's Parry (a block).

Moveset#

Button names: Light, Heavy, Special (guard), Dodge, Interact. "Tap" means press and release at once.

Inputs and unlocks#

MoveHow to performUnlock
Light combo (3 hits)Light, Light, LightAlways
Heavy combo (3 hits)Heavy, Heavy, HeavyAlways
Lunge AttackDuring or after the Light combo, tap HeavyStarts unlocked (talent Lunge Attack)
Lunge Attack: KnockbackSame input; replaces the Lunge, knocks enemies downLunge Attack: Knockback
Multi Lunge AttackAfter the Light combo, hold HeavyMulti Lunge Attack
DisciplineAfter the Heavy combo, tap LightDiscipline
SanctionAfter the Heavy combo, hold LightSanction
Rising SlashHold Heavy (needs 30 Rage); release early for the short version, keep holding for the full oneRising Slash
Rising Slash: EnhancedSame, but the full charge is ready soonerRising Slash: Enhanced
Spin AttackDodge, then HeavySpin Attack
Parry (guard stance)Hold SpecialStarts unlocked (talent Parry)
Counter AttackPress Special at the right moment of the guard raiseCounter Attack
BackstabInteract behind an enemyBackstab
ExecutionInteract on a Weakened enemyStarts unlocked (talent Execution)
Jump chop (drop attack)Press Light or Heavy while fallingAlways
Dodge, second dodgeDodge, DodgeAlways (second dodge: banned in the Abnormal state, see below)
ThrowingThrow items (high or low)Always
Quick drinkDrink a potion fasterSpeed Drinking

The Rising Slash timers are in the move table: holding Heavy starts the wind-up after 0.2 s, the short slash is available on release from 0.3 s, and the full slash fires on its own after 3.0 s of holding. Rising Slash: Enhanced cuts that 3.0 s to 1.2 s.

Damage#

"Raw attack" is the figure that enters the Damage formula: Attack stat x rate + flat power, before the target's Defence, crits and other multipliers. All of Terrence's moves deal Physical damage and none applies a status effect.

MoveFlat powerRateRaw attack at 59 AttackRaw attack at 180 Attack
Light combo61 / 65 / 7480%108 / 112 / 121205 / 209 / 218
Light combo (from a Heavy chain)61 / 65 / 7480%108 / 112 / 121205 / 209 / 218
Heavy combo (after Spin Attack)85 / 88 / 94120%156 / 159 / 165301 / 304 / 310
Heavy combo (from a dodge or Light combo)85 / 88 / 94120%156 / 159 / 165301 / 304 / 310
Heavy combo (after Rising Slash)85 / 88 / 94120%156 / 159 / 165301 / 304 / 310
Spin Attack10080%147244
Rising Slash (short charge)151144%236410
Rising Slash (full charge)250180%356574
Rising Slash: Enhanced250180%356574
Lunge Attack181120%252397
Lunge Attack: Knockback181120%252397
Multi Lunge Attack110 / 9188% / 150%162 / 180268 / 361
Discipline193150%282463
Sanction125 / 163150% / 162%214 / 259395 / 455
Counter Attack136 / 181160%230 / 275424 / 469
Backstab8889.6%141249
Execution105160%199393
Jump chop100 / 15080% / 160%147 / 244244 / 438

Multi Lunge and Sanction are listed as two rows each in the game data (an opening hit and a repeating part); the number of repeats is set by the animation, not by the table, so only the per-row figures are shown.

Costs and side effects#

MoveRage needed / spentRage gained per hitStaminaPoise damageResilience damageArmourGuard Break (rear x)
Light combo-3 / 3 / 365 / 65 / 6512 / 12 / 1410 / 10 / 12040 (x1.25)
Light combo (from a Heavy chain)-3 / 3 / 365 / 65 / 6512 / 12 / 1410 / 10 / 12040 (x1.25)
Heavy combo (after Spin Attack)-6 / 6 / 695 / 95 / 9520 / 20 / 2017 / 17 / 222660 (x1.25)
Heavy combo (from a dodge or Light combo)-6 / 6 / 695 / 95 / 9520 / 20 / 2017 / 17 / 222660 (x1.25)
Heavy combo (after Rising Slash)-6 / 6 / 695 / 95 / 9520 / 20 / 2017 / 17 / 222660 (x1.25)
Spin Attack-512020172660 (x1.25)
Rising Slash (short charge)30 / 30015020202660 (x1.25)
Rising Slash (full charge)30 / 30018050402680 (x1.25)
Rising Slash: Enhanced30 / 300180504026150 (x1.25)
Lunge Attack30 / 30095303264100 (x1.25)
Lunge Attack: Knockback30 / 30095203264150 (x1.25)
Multi Lunge Attack100 / 100015024 / 2416 / 2094500 (x1.25)
Discipline30 / 30012020226480 (x1.25)
Sanction100 / 100021030 / 3020 / 2094500 (x1.25)
Counter Attack-10 / 10020 / 2020 / 200999 (x1.25)
Backstab-10020200999 (x2)
Execution-10020200999 (x1.25)
Jump chop-5 / 5020 / 2020 / 200999 (x2)

How to read this table:

  • Rage needed / spent: the Rage you must have to start the move and the amount taken when it triggers. See Rage#Spending Rage.
  • Rage gained per hit: gained by Terrence for each hit that connects. Combat arts give none.
  • Stamina: spent when the swing triggers, per row. See Stamina#Costs of common actions.
  • Poise damage removes the target's Poise; Resilience damage fills the target towards the Weakened state. See Poise and stagger#How a hit is resolved and Weakness and execution#The Resilience gauge.
  • Armour is the temporary super-armour pool (Toughness) the move opens during part of its animation. Light attacks have none.
  • Guard Break is compared with the guard strength of enemies who block; 999 means the move cannot be blocked. The bracketed value is the multiplier when the hit lands from behind (see Hidden mechanics).

Combo flow#

The chain table (SkillChainData) defines which move can follow which:

After thisYou can continue with
Light comboLunge (or Lunge: Knockback), Multi Lunge, Heavy combo, Dodge, second dodge; the third hit also loops back into the Light combo
Heavy comboDiscipline, Sanction, Rising Slash (hold; release early for the short cut) or Rising Slash: Enhanced, Light combo
Rising Slash (any)Heavy combo (the version entered after Rising Slash), nothing else
Spin AttackHeavy combo (the version entered after Spin Attack), Light combo
DodgeSpin Attack (if unlocked) or Heavy combo (the version entered from a dodge or Light combo)
Second dodgeLight combo, Spin Attack, Heavy combo
Lunge, Multi Lunge, Discipline, SanctionNo chains: these end the string

Talents that change moves#

Talent (id)Effect on the moveset
Sanction: Broken Sin (106)+10% / +20% damage on Sanction and Discipline
Knight's Tenacity (111)+15 armour on the Heavy combo after Spin Attack and the one after Rising Slash (SkillData moves 5 and 4; not the one entered from a Light combo or dodge, move 15)
Rising Slash: Tenacity (117)+38 armour on Rising Slash and Enhanced
Rising Slash: Inhibition (217)+20 Poise damage on the full Rising Slash (inferred: value 20 added to the 50)
Lunge Attack: Weakening (218)+25% Resilience damage on Lunge, Knockback and Multi Lunge
Backstab: Enhanced (210)+7% / +14% / +21% Backstab damage
Execution: Enhanced (216)+7% / +14% / +21% Execution damage
Parry: Enhanced (204)-30% stamina lost on a successful parry
Furor (414)+2 / +4 Rage on each hit of the Light and Heavy chains, Spin Attack, Counter, Backstab, Execution, Drop attack and thrown items
Revenge (413)Gain Rage when taking damage

The full tree, with every cost, is on Terrence talent tree.

Abnormal state#

Every hero has a side effect that switches on when Sanity runs low (Abnormal state#Effects by hero compares them). Terrence's, as the game words it: he cannot dodge twice in a row, his maximum Health falls by 30% and his damage rises by 10%. The effects start at 70% Sanity and stay on in the Lunatic state below 50%, because the game only checks "not normal".

EffectValueWhere it comes from
Maximum Health-30% of base Health (e.g. 849 becomes about 594)SanCrazyHpSubRate = 300 per mille
Physical Attack+10% of base Attack (e.g. 59 becomes about 65)SanCrazyPhysicDamageAddRate = 100 per mille
Second dodgeNot allowed (move 102 is flagged "normal sanity only")SkillSan = 1 on move 102
Everything elseUnchanged

The 10% bonus is a percentage of the base Attack stat, so it only enlarges the stat part of a hit, not the flat power of the move. Talents soften or extend the state (rules in Abnormal state#How talents reshape these effects):

  • Adapt to Abnormality: Life (407) shrinks the Health penalty: the reduction is multiplied by (1 - value/1000), giving -20% at rank 1 and -15% at rank 2.
  • Adapt to Abnormality: Dodge (408) lifts the double-dodge ban.
  • Knight's Instinct (409) raises the damage bonus by half: 10% becomes 15%.
  • Lucky Madness (405) adds drop weight, not a percentage, and works at any sanity; see Talents#hm-lucky-madness-does-not-use-percent-it-adds.

Hidden mechanics#

  • Three free Health Potion slots. Terrence starts with a capacity of 3 Health Potions, the other heroes with 2; every hero has MpAddNum 4, a separate second potion pool whose exact in-game item I did not trace (unverified). Talents add to the cap (Health Potions: Stock +1 / +2 / +3).
  • Flat power rules the early game. At the starting Attack of 59, a Light hit's raw attack is 61 + 59 x 0.8 = 108: more than half is the flat part. Light and Heavy chains deliver almost the same raw attack per stamina (about 1.7), so the choice between them is about Rage, poise and armour, not damage. At the theoretical maximum of 180 Attack the rates take over and the multipliers matter more.
  • Rage per stamina favours Heavy. A Light hit gives 3 Rage for 65 stamina (0.046 per stamina); a Heavy hit gives 6 Rage for 95 (0.063), about 37% better. A full Heavy chain is 18 Rage, a full Light chain 9.
  • The Lunge is the most stamina-efficient art. At 59 Attack it deals about 2.65 raw attack per stamina (252 for 95), against 2.35 for Discipline, 1.98 for the full Rising Slash and 1.57 for the short one. At 180 Attack the Lunge (4.18) is level with Multi Lunge (4.20) and ahead of everything else; Sanction reaches 4.05.
  • Armour mostly grows with Rage cost. Light attacks have no armour at all, the Heavy chain 26, the 30-Rage arts Lunge and Discipline 64 and the 100-Rage arts (Multi Lunge, Sanction) 94. Rising Slash is the exception: it costs 30 Rage but has only 26. Enemy hits are mostly 51 Poise (see Poise and stagger#Enemy Poise values), so only the arts survive one hit; the 100-Rage arts also carry Guard Break 500, which breaks even strong guards.
  • Rear hits. Every move row has a rear multiplier (BackGuardBreak). Most moves deal x1.25 when they land on an enemy's back and Backstab and the Jump chop deal x2; thrown items have x1. Enemy rows all have a BackDamageRate of 1, so the move's number is the whole bonus. See Backstab#Damage.
  • Counter finisher is tied to its target. The second part of the Counter Attack (power 181) can only hit enemies that were just struck by the first part (power 136); other enemies in the way are ignored by it (Hero10001:IsMutekiForSkill). Both parts ignore Poise and cannot crit. See Parry and counter#What the counter does.
  • Moves that cannot crit or be out-poised. Counter Attack, Backstab, Execution and the Jump chop have CritIgnore 1 and ToughnessIgnore 1: they never crit, and they stagger the target whatever its Poise. The opening hit of Sanction also cannot crit. All other hits can crit (see Critical hits#Moves that can never crit).
  • Dodge chains fall back. If Spin Attack is not unlocked, Dodge then Heavy simply starts the ordinary Heavy combo. If it is unlocked, Spin Attack (priority 10) wins.
  • No second Rage payment after Rising Slash. The data row that opens the Heavy combo after Rising Slash carries a 30-Rage requirement, but the chain table sends Rising Slash (and its short and Enhanced versions) straight into the second row of that combo, which has no requirement. Nothing in the chain table points at the Rage-gated first row, so it appears to be unused (inferred from SkillChainData and SkillData rows 8-11).
  • "Not enough Rage" warning only for three moves. Only Lunge, Discipline and Lunge: Knockback have the Tips flag that shows the Rage-insufficient message; the other arts just fail silently.
  • Poise never regenerates for him. Terrence's base Poise is 0 and his Poise Regen is 0. On Casual difficulty he receives +130 Poise that also never regenerates (see Poise and stagger#Hidden mechanics and Difficulty#Casual in detail).
  • Stamina recovery. Regeneration is 400 per mille of the bar per second (121 per second at 303 Stamina), but only 100 per mille while guarding. When the bar hits 0 there is no extra lock-out (his recovery-time stat is 100); see Stamina#Regeneration.
  • Breakables. Every attack row also has a DurabilitySub (40 to 999), which the object code (shell.lua) subtracts from destructible objects' durability. The short and full Rising Slash have 999 (inferred: enough to break any breakable in one hit); Rising Slash: Enhanced has 80.
  • Start unlocks. Lunge, Parry and Execution are the only combat moves that begin unlocked. Everything else, including Backstab and Counter Attack, costs talent nodes.

Trivia#

  • The Obsession Challenge achievement "For Teresa" asks you to beat The First Messenger with any hero except Terrence. See Obsession Challenge#Achievements and Teresa.
  • Terrence has two outfits: the default and the "Herald Outfit", sold as downloadable content and changed by talking to Glenn's Owl in the Carriage. See Skins#All skins.
  • The game contains an AI script for Terrence (attack10001.lua) with Counter Attack range and probability tables, and a death hook that notifies the First Messenger boss when a summoned Terrence copy dies. These copies are presumably how the First Messenger fight turns your own hero into an enemy (inferred).
  • In the Chinese internal names the combat arts are "swordsman battle skill light" and "heavy" (full-Rage versions are marked "full"), and the Light chain is literally "light light light".

Sources#

  • Data: es_herodata.lua HeroId 10001 (Attribute_1-7, HpAddNum 3, MpAddNum 4, GuardEnergyRatio 0.35, UIRageMin 30, BackDamageRate 1); es_heropropertydata.lua PropertyId 1-42 for HeroId 10001 (rates); es_heroattributedata.lua AttributeId 1-6, AttributePoint 1-99 (curves; stat computation re-implemented from FS_HeroData.GetPropertyAllByList); es_skilldata.lua HeroId 10001, rows 1-47 (all move numbers); es_skillchaindata.lua HeroId 10001; es_uiheroinfo.lua and es_uiskillinfo.lua HeroId 10001; text sections HeroData (10001 Name, UIDescription, UISanityDescription), StorySkin 1000-1001, Achievement 50004, GameText UI_DLC_ITEM_DETAIL_INTRO_hero11001.
  • Talents: reports/talent_trees.md, Terrence section (ids 101-414). Move indexes behind the three Heavy combo rows (heroes_a pass): SkillChainData HeroId 10001 sends Rising Slash into move 4, Spin Attack into move 5 and the Light chain or a dodge into move 15; HeroTalent 111 (Knight's Tenacity) lists moves 4 and 5, talent 414 (Furor) lists moves 1, 4, 5, 10, 14, 15, 103-105, 107, 108 and 111.
  • Code: logic/player/hero10001.lua 23-46 (IsMutekiForSkill), 140-150; gamedata/playerdefine/hero10001_define.lua 26-29 (weapons, lunatic constants); logic/playervalue/animalbase_value.lua 420-428 (lunatic Health/Attack), 511-552 (Add/SubSanPropertyDiffRate with talent), 1572-1580 (stamina recovery), 1663-1686 (GetSanType), 2499-2502 (rear multiplier); gamedata/playerdefine/animalbase_value_define.lua 13-17 (SanBound 1 / 0.7 / 0.5); logic/player/animalbase.lua 4060-4069 (drop attack), 4240-4252 (SkillSan checks), 4256-4268 (Required Rage), 17214-17224 (IsHeroSanNotNormal); structdata/fs_herodata.lua 190-235 (potion capacity).
  • Move columns (re-checked in the heroes_a pass): SkillData HeroId 10001 rows 1-47. RageAdd is the Rage the attacker gains per hit; RageAddHit is what a target with a "rage when hit" talent gains, so it is not used here. Abnormal-state wording follows Abnormal state#Effects by hero.
  • Growth-curve samples moved to Attributes#The curves (heroes_a pass); the curve values are HeroAttributeData AttributePoint 1-99.
  • Verification: logic/playervalue/animalbase_value.lua 1735-1761 and 2202-2206 (raw attack = stat x rate x (1+ratio) + flat Attack), 2456-2475 (crit damage), structdata/fs_herodata.lua 575-608 (stat formula), logic/player/animalbase.lua 8051-8076 (ToughnessIgnore); es_herotalent.lua HeroId 10001 (TalentPos, Condition, Type, Value); stats re-derived with build/wiki/scripts/verify_terrence/.
Categories:Characters