Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Sword-and-Shield Soldier is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 盾剑兵 ("shield-and-sword soldier"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.3 and Ch.5 and has 6 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.3 Exilium) it has 497 HP in journey 1 and 2073 HP in journey 4. It raises a guard stance; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.3 Exilium13Lv 1-8, HP 380-497, ATK 94-160, DEF 38-63Lv 1-33, HP 380-1097, ATK 94-451, DEF 38-145Lv 1-59, HP 380-1812, ATK 94-721, DEF 38-169Lv 1-72, HP 380-2073, ATK 94-836, DEF 38-174
Ch.5 Katib Forest10Lv 10-11, HP 541-563, ATK 182-193, DEF 73-78Lv 35-37, HP 1152-1207, ATK 473-495, DEF 147-149Lv 61-62, HP 1867-1894, ATK 739-748, DEF 171Lv 73-74, HP 2087-2101, ATK 844-853, DEF 174
Dream scenes (stories 301, 302, 1301)1----
Maze floors (stories 401-414)39see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)19----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1645713854
21054118273
31463022692
521783316127
8301014418143
10361179484148
15511592649162
20661991783172
25812197915177
27872279968178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 3, monster 3025 (Ch.3 Exilium, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level8335972
HP497109718122073
Physical attack160451721836
Physical defence63145169174
Fire resist63161183185
Poison resist63161183185
Arcane resist63161183185
Dark resist63161183185
Pierce resist38290510201032
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage222250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)2.8-18.8
Sight angle (deg)36.4-67.7
Hearing radius (m)5-13.8
Hearing angle (deg)29.7-180
Lose-target radius (m)7-15
Cooperation range (m)0-15
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LP1Physical3601036644050armour 1545 deg / cd 4 s
LLL3Physical270-280946-956512750--
NSP3Physical270-320946-99651270-75-5-10 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 6 s
HP1Physical38010565127150--
H1Physical280956512750--
NH1Physical3801056512750-45 deg

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 5-7 m, 55 deg; DodgeAttack: 2.5-5.5 m, 55 deg.

Moves without damage: Defence.

Reaction and utility moves: dodge (#102); threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 240-360 attack in journey 1, 916-1036 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115); spawn animation 3 (#116).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.3 Exilium1--30094
Ch.3 Exilium1230002, 30097, 30096-30094
Ch.5 Katib Forest350007, 50093, 50096-50018
Ch.5 Katib Forest750007, 50096, 50097-50018

Group Ch.3 #30002 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing52.0%52.0%52.0%52.0%
Broken Shield12.0% x112.0% x112.0% x112.0% x1
Distorting Vine12.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-2
Trippy Flower12.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-2
Worn Hilt12.0% x112.0% x112.0% x112.0% x1

Group Ch.3 #30097 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment25.0% x535.0% x18-1935.0% x25-2735.0% x32-33
Bone Fragment35.0% x6-825.0% x20-2225.0% x28-3025.0% x34-36
Bone Fragment35.0% x9-1015.0% x23-2615.0% x31-3315.0% x37-40
Big Bone5.0% x125.0% x225.0% x325.0% x4-5

Group Ch.3 #30096 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x2-335.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50007 (used by 10 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing40.0%40.0%40.0%40.0%
Broken Shield15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Distorting Vine15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Trippy Flower15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Worn Hilt15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50096 (used by 10 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50097 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x9-1135.0% x19-2235.0% x26-3035.0% x33-37
Bone Fragment45.0% x12-1415.0% x23-2715.0% x31-3415.0% x38-41
Big Bone5.0% x150.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5

Group Ch.5 #50093 (used by 3 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x6-825.0% x16-1825.0% x23-2450.0% x30-32
Bone Fragment25.0% x9-1025.0% x19-2125.0% x25-2625.0% x33-35
Big Bone25.0% x150.0% x250.0% x325.0% x4

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 8 / 33 / 59 / 72 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 497 to 2073 (x4.2) and Physical attack from 160 to 836 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Fixed level. 1 of its 23 chapter placements keep the same level (1) in all four journeys, so those copies do not get stronger in New Game Plus apart from their fixed bonuses.
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 82 rows with HeroId 20023 (stories 3, 5, 302, 401, 403, 404, 407, 409, 410, 414, 1003, 1005, 1006); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20023; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20023; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20023 (_id 1125-1150); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20023.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20023_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies