Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Lizard Fiend is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 蜥蜴怪 ("lizard monster"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.3, Ch.4, Ch.5 and the DLC and has 5 attack moves (physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (Ch.3 Exilium) it has 320 HP in journey 1 and 1478 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 12 m); it raises a guard stance; it can inflict Poison; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.3 Exilium12Lv 8, HP 320, ATK 156, DEF 59Lv 33, HP 738, ATK 420, DEF 144Lv 59, HP 1258, ATK 664, DEF 168Lv 72, HP 1478, ATK 768, DEF 174
Ch.4 Edith7Lv 13, HP 393, ATK 206, DEF 82Lv 42, HP 918, ATK 510, DEF 153Lv 64, HP 1358, ATK 704, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 1518, ATK 800, DEF 175
Ch.5 Katib Forest2Lv 10, HP 346, ATK 176, DEF 69Lv 35, HP 778, ATK 440, DEF 146Lv 61, HP 1298, ATK 680, DEF 170Lv 73, HP 1488, ATK 776, DEF 174
DLC (story 9)11Lv 18, HP 474, ATK 264, DEF 108Lv 35, HP 778, ATK 440, DEF 146Lv 55, HP 1178, ATK 632, DEF 164Lv 75, HP 1508, ATK 792, DEF 174
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)7Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)97see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)23----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1629613651
21034617669
31441021688
521522300123
830678390142
1036798450147
15511098600161
20661398720172
25811568840176
27871628888178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 3, monster 3050 (Ch.3 Exilium, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level8335972
HP32073812581478
Physical attack156420664768
Poison attack156410670800
Physical defence59144168174
Fire resist59158182185
Poison resist59158182185
Arcane resist59158182185
Dark resist59158182185
Pierce resist37089710171032
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage223250250250
Stamina105151164166
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)5.4-22.5
Sight angle (deg)35.9-180
Hearing radius (m)0-7.7
Hearing angle (deg)37-180
Lose-target radius (m)7-7
Cooperation range (m)0-9.5
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L1Poison266910512750-65% / cd 4 s
H1Poison276920512750Poison4-8 m / 15 deg / 35% / cd 2 s
NL1Poison266910512750Poison30 deg / cd 1 s
NH1Physical266878512775-30 deg
NSP3Poison266-296910-94051270-75Poison4.5-12 m / 30 deg / 35% / cd 5 s

Moves without damage: Defence.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 236-298 attack in journey 1, 848-910 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.3 Exilium1230001, 30097, 30096-30094
Ch.4 Edith740002, 40096, 40097-40012
Ch.5 Katib Forest250003, 50093, 50096-50018
DLC (story 9)1190006, 90096, 90097-90005

Group DLC #90096, Ch.4 #40096, Ch.5 #50096 (used by 20 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group DLC #90006, Ch.5 #50003 (used by 13 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing25.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
A Broken Tooth15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Ruptured Tail15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Active Symbiote15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Active Sendril15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Small Bony Spur15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3

Group Ch.3 #30001 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing51.6%51.6%51.6%51.6%
A Broken Tooth9.7% x1-29.7% x1-29.7% x1-29.7% x1-2
Ruptured Tail9.7% x1-29.7% x1-29.7% x1-29.7% x1-2
Active Symbiote9.7% x1-29.7% x1-29.7% x1-29.7% x1-2
Active Sendril9.7% x2-39.7% x2-39.7% x2-39.7% x2-3
Small Bony Spur9.7% x2-39.7% x2-39.7% x2-39.7% x2-3

Group Ch.3 #30097 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment25.0% x535.0% x18-1935.0% x25-2735.0% x32-33
Bone Fragment35.0% x6-825.0% x20-2225.0% x28-3025.0% x34-36
Bone Fragment35.0% x9-1015.0% x23-2615.0% x31-3315.0% x37-40
Big Bone5.0% x125.0% x225.0% x325.0% x4-5

Group Ch.3 #30096 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x2-335.0% x135.0% x1

Group DLC #90097 (used by 11 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x17-2520.0% x22-3030.0% x29-3730.0% x36-44
Big Bone5.0% x380.0% x3-470.0% x470.0% x5

Group Ch.4 #40002 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing10.0%10.0%10.0%10.0%
A Broken Tooth18.0% x1-218.0% x1-218.0% x1-218.0% x1-2
Ruptured Tail18.0% x1-218.0% x1-218.0% x1-218.0% x1-2
Active Symbiote18.0% x1-218.0% x1-218.0% x1-218.0% x1-2
Active Sendril18.0% x2-318.0% x2-318.0% x2-318.0% x2-3
Small Bony Spur18.0% x2-318.0% x2-318.0% x2-318.0% x2-3

Group Ch.4 #40097 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment60.0% x12-1530.0% x20-2330.0% x27-3130.0% x34-38
Big Bone5.0% x250.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5
Bone Fragment35.0% x17-2020.0% x24-2820.0% x32-3520.0% x39-42

1 further drop groups (rarer ones) are in build/wiki/data/enemies/drops_20018.json.

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 8 / 33 / 59 / 72 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 320 to 1478 (x4.6) and Physical attack from 156 to 768 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 7 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 4-8 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab).
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison (see Status effects).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 159 rows with HeroId 20018 (stories 3, 4, 5, 9, 102, 103, 401, 402, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20018; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20018; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20018 (_id 1006-1025); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20018.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20018_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies