Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Little Giant is an elite enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 小巨人 ("little giant"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.6, Ch.7 and Ch.8 and has 8 attack moves (arcane/physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.7 Underground Caves) it has 802 HP in journey 1 and 2709 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 15 m); it has unblockable attacks; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.6 Blessedland3Lv 15, HP 717, ATK 290, DEF 113Lv 46, HP 1711, ATK 638, DEF 160Lv 66, HP 2411, ATK 818, DEF 173Lv 78, HP 2674, ATK 924, DEF 177
Ch.7 Underground Caves23Lv 18, HP 802, ATK 330, DEF 127Lv 50, HP 1851, ATK 677, DEF 163Lv 68, HP 2481, ATK 836, DEF 174Lv 80, HP 2709, ATK 941, DEF 177
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1Lv 1, HP 420, ATK 127, DEF 47Lv 1, HP 420, ATK 127, DEF 47Lv 1, HP 420, ATK 127, DEF 47Lv 1, HP 420, ATK 127, DEF 47
Maze floors (stories 401-414)31see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)35----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1650118269
21058222688
314688277108
521885363137
8301151462145
10361361528151
15511886686164
20662411818173
25812726950178
278728311003179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 7, monster 7028 (Ch.7 Underground Caves, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level18506880
HP802185124812709
Physical attack330677836941
Arcane attack3196718691001
Physical defence127163174177
Fire resist127180185187
Poison resist127180185187
Arcane resist127180185187
Dark resist127180185187
Pierce resist697100210301040
Poise25252525
Poise regen (per mille/s)40404040
Resilience200200200200
Resilience regen30303030
Crit damage249250250250
Stamina659814828835
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)3-100
Sight angle (deg)27.9-180
Hearing radius (m)2.1-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0-10
Sanity damage per full health bar0-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LL2Physical4501061512725-45 deg
LP1Physical45010615127100-45 deg / cd 1 s
HP1Physical4501061512775-45 deg / cd 3 s
H1Physical4501061512750-45 deg / cd 4 s
S1Arcane37910615127unblockable-5.5-15 m / 30 deg / 35% / cd 4 s
SP3Arcane/Physical370-619981-130170250-999 (some unblockable)armour 9999 (effectively unbreakable)30 deg / 40% / cd 6 s
Dead1Arcane43911215127200armour 999 (effectively unbreakable)-
O1Arcane43911215127200armour 999 (effectively unbreakable)-

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 410-439 attack in journey 1, 1021-1121 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115).

Move notes#

  • LL, LP, HP, H: hand combos, a double-hand ground slap, a kick and a leg sweep.
  • S: a laser beam (arcane, unblockable) used from 5.5 to 15 m.
  • SP: a three-part bear hug (grab, unblockable, 40 to 300 flat attack).
  • Dead: it self-destructs when it dies: an arcane explosion with guard break 200.
  • O: a ground explosion used in the Ch.8 version of the enemy.

Animation clip names for each move are in reports/bosses_and_enemies.md.

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.6 Blessedland3--60021
Ch.7 Underground Caves7--70012
Ch.7 Underground Caves1670008, 70096, 70097-70012
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1---

Group Ch.7 #70008 (used by 16 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing54.0%54.0%54.0%54.0%
Immundus5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1
Immundus Crystal20.0% x120.0% x120.0% x120.0% x1
Bone Fragment3.0% x503.0% x603.0% x703.0% x80
Big Bone3.0% x53.0% x63.0% x73.0% x8
Tender Fungus5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1
Mature Spore10.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-2

Group Ch.7 #70096 (used by 16 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.7 #70097 (used by 16 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x17-2520.0% x22-3030.0% x29-3730.0% x36-44
Big Bone5.0% x380.0% x3-470.0% x470.0% x5

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 18 / 50 / 68 / 80 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 802 to 2709 (x3.4) and Physical attack from 330 to 941 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Fixed level. 1 of its 27 chapter placements keep the same level (1) in all four journeys, so those copies do not get stronger in New Game Plus apart from their fixed bonuses.
  • Unblockable moves. S, SP have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 93 rows with HeroId 20041 (stories 6, 7, 8, 401, 404, 405, 410, 412, 1006, 1007); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20041; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20041; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20041 (_id 1542-1561); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20041.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20041_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies