Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Club Fiend is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 棒子怪 ("club monster"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.1 and Ch.5 and has 5 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.5 Katib Forest) it has 332 HP in journey 1 and 1548 HP in journey 4. It raises a guard stance; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.1 Heggem7Lv 1, HP 248, ATK 92, DEF 43Lv 30, HP 678, ATK 390, DEF 144Lv 60, HP 1278, ATK 672, DEF 171Lv 73, HP 1488, ATK 776, DEF 175
Ch.5 Katib Forest12Lv 9, HP 332, ATK 166, DEF 78Lv 43, HP 938, ATK 520, DEF 156Lv 67, HP 1418, ATK 728, DEF 173Lv 79, HP 1548, ATK 824, DEF 177
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)9Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Dream scenes (stories 301, 302, 1301)16----
Maze floors (stories 401-414)66see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)17----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1832015673
21237719692
315426228108
521522300136
830678390144
1036798450150
15511098600163
20661398720173
25811568840177
27871628888179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 5, monster 5034 (Ch.5 Katib Forest, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level9436779
HP33293814181548
Physical attack166520728824
Physical defence78156173177
Fire resist78174185187
Poison resist78174185187
Arcane resist78174185187
Dark resist78174185187
Pierce resist43597010301040
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage225250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen400400400400
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-11.2
Sight angle (deg)28.5-69.5
Hearing radius (m)1.5-8
Hearing angle (deg)74.9-180
Lose-target radius (m)7
Cooperation range (m)0-11
Sanity damage per full health bar4-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Physical299-308957-966512750--
LHL3Physical302-305960-96351-6427-4050-75--
LLH3Physical299-305957-9636427-4050-75--
HH2Physical305-308963-966644075--
DPHH4Physical30596364400-75-4.5-7 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 2 s

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): H: 3-4 m, 55 deg; L: 3-4 m, 45 deg.

Moves without damage: Defence.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 246-308 attack in journey 1, 904-966 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.1 Heggem110001, 10014, 100201001410021
Ch.1 Heggem310001, 10014, 10020-10021
Ch.1 Heggem210001, 10014, 1002010011, 10014, 1002010021
Ch.1 Heggem110003, 10014, 100201001410021
Ch.5 Katib Forest1250001, 50093, 50096-50018

Group Ch.5 #50096, Ch.1 #10020 (used by 19 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50001 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing53.0%53.0%53.0%53.0%
Miner's Claw8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1
Miner's Shell8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1
Broken Rod8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1
Broken Bone Spur8.0% x1-28.0% x1-28.0% x1-28.0% x1-2
Mutated Claw15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50093 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x6-825.0% x16-1825.0% x23-2450.0% x30-32
Bone Fragment25.0% x9-1025.0% x19-2125.0% x25-2625.0% x33-35
Big Bone25.0% x150.0% x250.0% x325.0% x4

Group Ch.1 #10001, Ch.1 #10003 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing76.0%76.0%76.0%76.0%
Miner's Claw6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Miner's Shell6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Broken Rod6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Broken Bone Spur6.0% x1-26.0% x1-26.0% x1-26.0% x1-2

Group Ch.1 #10014 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment65.0% x385.0% x16-2465.0% x23-3165.0% x30-38
Bone Fragment35.0% x3-4Big Bone: 15.0% x2Big Bone: 35.0% x3-4Big Bone: 35.0% x4

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 9 / 43 / 67 / 79 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 332 to 1548 (x4.7) and Physical attack from 166 to 824 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 9 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 1-13 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Easy AI. 7 of its 19 chapter placements use AI level 2 (Easy) instead of 1 (Normal); the effect is described in AI and senses.
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 7 placements.
  • First-kill drop. 4 placements roll a different drop list the first time they are killed (see Enemies#Drops): quest 12201 (1 placement); quest 12202 (1 placement); quest 12208 (2 placements; only the first one killed uses the special list).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 127 rows with HeroId 20001 (stories 1, 5, 101, 104, 105, 301, 401, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 409, 412 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20001; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20001; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20001 (_id 743-770); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20001.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20001_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies