Pascal's Wager Wiki

Pascal's Wager has six playable heroes. Each has its own weapon set, Rage and resource rules, talent tree and its own Abnormal state (a side effect that switches on when Sanity runs low). This page compares them side by side and links to each hero's page. Hero data lives in HeroData, HeroPropertyData, HeroAttributeData and SkillData; every number below comes from there.

The playable heroes#

HeroIdStyle in one lineWhere you get them
Terrence10001Cane and Knight's Sword duelist; Light/Heavy chains feed Rage for Lunge, Discipline, Sanction and Rising Slash; sword guard with a counter windowStarting hero
Viola10002Ranged fighter: quick shots, a charged shot, a snipe and rapid fire, with swappable special bullets and a melee swingBase game
Benita10003Whip fighter who also fights with alchemy: blood tubes, elixir effects and "Monstrance" whip skillsBase game
Norwood10004Fist fighter with a Griminess resource, a Shield of Griminess and the chained-soul skill linesBase game; the data marks him available from story id 3 (inferred: a region/story gate)
Jerold10005Swordsman from the cursed land of Ichthyosauria: the "Soul Sword" and "Serene" skill lines, Sendril marks, and a Rage-draining mode (Sendril's Arrival) that makes his attacks mark enemiesStory DLC (Tides of Oblivion), story id 9 in the data
Elena10007Leader of the Demiurges; one blade or two, switched on the fly, with a Sword Dance skill lineArcade mode hero

A seventh hero id, 10006 "The First Messenger", is in the same table but is not selectable. It is flagged unavailable (Available 0), runs as a monster in the code and is fought as a boss; see Bosses. Two achievements are tied to it: one for defeating it, and "For Teresa" for beating it in the Obsession Challenge#Achievements with any hero except Terrence.

Starting stats compared#

Starting stats are computed from each hero's starting attributes with the game's own formulas (the same method as on Terrence).

HeroAttackHealthStaminaDefenceCrit rateCrit damageHealth Potions
Terrence5984930363342013
Viola5672439839643072
Benita8084930843482722
Norwood5898435159221472
Jerold6282628152402542
Elena104139237586412582

Starting attributes (Strength / Dexterity / Vigor / Intellect / Vitality / Endurance):

HeroAttributesSum
Terrence15 / 9 / 14 / 8 / 13 / 1271
Viola9 / 15 / 13 / 11 / 10 / 1472
Benita11 / 12 / 14 / 15 / 10 / 971
Norwood13 / 8 / 15 / 6 / 13 / 1469
Jerold10 / 8 / 14 / 12 / 12 / 1470
Elena10 / 8 / 34 / 12 / 22 / 24110

How attributes turn into stats is explained on Attributes#The formula and Character stats#How the number in battle is built. All six heroes have a Physical attack stat only; the other damage types come from items and statuses (see Damage types and resistances).

Abnormal states#

When Sanity falls to 70% or below, each hero changes in its own way. The effects stay on in the Lunatic state (50% or below). The full numbers are in Abnormal state#Effects by hero; in short:

HeroWhile abnormal
TerrenceMax Health -30%, damage +10%, no chained dodge
ViolaBleeds when hit; cannot regain stamina right after exhausting it while bleeding; critical hits do 10% more extra damage
BenitaElixirs are used up 33% faster; potions and Reclaiming Pure Blood build drug resistance until healing is halved; damage +15% when below half Health
NorwoodBreaking his guard leaves him Weakened; Fire, Poison, Arcane and Dark resistance -50%; Poise +10
JeroldHits on Sendril-marked targets give 10% more Rage; Shadow resistance -50%; loses 10 Rage when a hit knocks him out of an attack
ElenaNo abnormal-state text exists in the game data

Shared rules#

  • Health Potions. Terrence starts with 3; everyone else with 2. All have 4 in the second consumable stock. See Consumables#Health Potions and Items.
  • Rage tutorial cap. In Normal story mode a hero's Rage is capped at 99 until that hero's Rage tutorial quest is done; Elena has none. See Rage#Hidden mechanics.
  • Guard. The guard page lists Terrence, Norwood and Elena as the heroes with a guard move, and Jerold with a Rage pose. See Guarding#Who can guard.
  • Talent trees. Each hero has four pages: Attack, Special, Alchemy, Sanity. See Talents and the trees: Terrence talent tree, Viola talent tree, Benita talent tree.
  • Outfits. Alternate outfits are downloadable content: Terrence ("Herald Outfit"), Viola ("Initiation Rite") and Benita ("Sleeping Beauty") are changed by talking to the owl in the carriage; Elena has one for Dance of the Throne. See Skins#All skins and Carriage.

Story characters#

Beyond the playable heroes, the story includes many named people; the full list is on NPCs. The ones the hero data points to:

  • Teresa, the wife Terrence is looking for (a dialogue line calls her "my wife"; the name comes from that and from the "For Teresa" achievement). See Teresa.
  • Vaillant, a missing figure whom Elena's background text says she is still looking for.
  • The Demiurges, the group Elena led before her plan against the Church failed. See Demiurges and Factions.
  • Glenn's Owl, the carriage character who changes outfits.
  • Jerold, a native of the cursed land of Ichthyosauria. According to the DLC store text, you accept his request at the bottom of the Holy Tower in Katib, and after the Edith chapter he joins you.

Hidden mechanics#

  • Fixed pools. Every hero has 100 maximum Rage, Sanity 100 and Power 100 as fixed values that do not come from the six attributes. Elena's Rage bar marks its threshold at 33 instead of 30 (UIRageMin).
  • Only Terrence has 3 potions. The extra slot is plain data: HpAddNum is 3 for Terrence and 2 for the rest.
  • Elena is built differently. Her starting attributes add up to 110 against about 70 for everyone else, with Vigor 34 and Endurance 24, so she starts with 1,392 Health and 104 Attack. She is also the only hero taller than 2 m in the hit-box data (2.375 against 1.9).
  • Guard stamina ratios. The stamina-cost ratio for blocking (GuardEnergyRatio) is 0.35 for Terrence, Viola and Benita, 0.45 for Norwood and 0.25 for Jerold and Elena. See Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved.
  • Only Terrence never regains Poise. Poise Regen is 0 for Terrence and 240 (24% of the pool per second) for the other five; Poise itself starts at 0 for all of them. See Poise and stagger#Hidden mechanics.
  • Hero id gates. Available is read by MS_HeroData.IsAvailableInScene as a "minimum story id" test, which is why Norwood (3) and Jerold (9) behave as later unlocks (inferred from the function name and values).

Sources#

  • es_herodata.lua rows HeroId 10001-10007 (Attribute_1-7, Available, HpAddNum, MpAddNum, GuardEnergyRatio, UIRageMin, BodyHeight); text sections HeroData (Name, UIDescription, UISanityDescription, UISkillDescription), StorySkin, Achievement 50004.
  • es_heropropertydata.lua, es_heroattributedata.lua: starting stats computed with scripts/characters_a/stats.py (output in build/wiki/data/characters_a/hero_stats.json).
  • ms_herodata.lua 177-186 (IsAvailableInScene); es_storydata.lua (story ids); reports/talent_trees.md (skill line names).
  • GameText UI_DLC_ITEM_DETAIL_INTRO_dlcstory1, hero11001/11002/11003/11007 outfit entries; StoryDialog 9921022; controller/controllerstorymode.lua 9465-9477 and logic/playervalue/animalbase_value.lua 1194-1196 (Rage cap); es_heropropertydata.lua ToughnessRecovery (PropertyId 14).
  • Abnormal-state table (heroes_a pass): logic/playervalue/animalbase_value.lua 421-441 (Terrence Health/Attack, Viola crit damage, Norwood Fire/Poison/Arcane/Dark resistance and Toughness +10, Jerold Dark resistance); wording follows Abnormal state#Effects by hero. ES_HeroData rows 10001-10007 re-read for Available, HpAddNum, GuardEnergyRatio, UIRageMin, BodyHeight.
Categories:Characters