Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Crossbowman is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 弩手 ("crossbowman"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.3, Ch.5 and Ch.6 and has 3 attack moves (fire/physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.3 Exilium) it has 332 HP in journey 1 and 1488 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 20 m); it can inflict Poison (fast build-up).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.3 Exilium15Lv 1-8, HP 257-332, ATK 101-171, DEF 38-63Lv 1-33, HP 257-758, ATK 101-462, DEF 38-145Lv 1-59, HP 257-1278, ATK 101-730, DEF 38-169Lv 1-72, HP 257-1488, ATK 101-844, DEF 38-174
Ch.5 Katib Forest9Lv 10-11, HP 362-377, ATK 193-204, DEF 73-78Lv 35-37, HP 798-838, ATK 484-506, DEF 147-149Lv 61-62, HP 1318-1338, ATK 748-756, DEF 171Lv 73-74, HP 1498-1508, ATK 853-862, DEF 174
Ch.6 Blessedland12Lv 15, HP 442, ATK 250, DEF 97Lv 46, HP 1018, ATK 605, DEF 157Lv 66, HP 1418, ATK 792, DEF 172Lv 78, HP 1548, ATK 897, DEF 176
Other (story 10)1Lv 1, HP 257, ATK 101, DEF 38Lv 1, HP 257, ATK 101, DEF 38Lv 1, HP 257, ATK 101, DEF 38Lv 1, HP 257, ATK 101, DEF 38
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)1Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Dream scenes (stories 301, 302, 1301)1----
Maze floors (stories 401-414)55see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)30----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1630814954
21036219373
31442623792
521538330127
830698429143
1036818495148
15511118660162
20661418792172
25811578924177
27871638976178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 3, monster 3035 (Ch.3 Exilium, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level8335972
HP33275812781488
Physical attack171462730844
Fire attack171451737880
Physical defence63145169174
Fire resist63161183185
Poison resist63161183185
Arcane resist63161183185
Dark resist63161183185
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage223250250250
Stamina525759822830
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-19.6
Sight angle (deg)35.2-80
Hearing radius (m)4.2-6.4
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-20
Cooperation range (m)0-15
Sanity damage per full health bar0-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
AimShoot1Physical306979641250-3-20 m / 10 deg / cd 1.5 s
L1Physical3911064641250armour 1545 deg / cd 6 s
S1Fire3061015641250Poison (fast build-up)20 deg / 35% / cd 6 s

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 5-7 m, 60 deg.

Reaction and utility moves: dodge (#102); threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.3 Exilium1--30094
Ch.3 Exilium1430004, 30097, 30096-30094
Ch.5 Katib Forest250004, 50093, 50096-50018
Ch.5 Katib Forest750004, 50096, 50097-50018
Ch.6 Blessedland1260003, 60096, 60093-60021

Group Ch.6 #60096, Ch.5 #50096 (used by 21 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.3 #30004 (used by 14 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing39.0%39.0%39.0%39.0%
Broken Arrow12.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-2
Distorting Vine12.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-2
Trippy Flower12.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-212.0% x1-2
Throwing Knife25.0% x1-225.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2

Group Ch.3 #30097 (used by 14 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment25.0% x535.0% x18-1935.0% x25-2735.0% x32-33
Bone Fragment35.0% x6-825.0% x20-2225.0% x28-3025.0% x34-36
Bone Fragment35.0% x9-1015.0% x23-2615.0% x31-3315.0% x37-40
Big Bone5.0% x125.0% x225.0% x325.0% x4-5

Group Ch.3 #30096 (used by 14 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x2-335.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60003 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Broken Arrow15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Distorting Vine15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Trippy Flower15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Throwing Knife25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2

Group Ch.6 #60093 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment100.0% x6-8100.0% x9-11100.0% x13-16100.0% x19-23

Group Ch.5 #50004 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%
Broken Arrow15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Distorting Vine15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Trippy Flower20.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-2

Group Ch.5 #50097 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x9-1135.0% x19-2235.0% x26-3035.0% x33-37
Bone Fragment45.0% x12-1415.0% x23-2715.0% x31-3415.0% x38-41
Big Bone5.0% x150.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5

1 further drop groups (rarer ones) are in build/wiki/data/enemies/drops_20019.json.

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 8 / 33 / 59 / 72 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 332 to 1488 (x4.5) and Physical attack from 171 to 844 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 1 placement in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) takes its level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 8 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Fixed level. 1 of its 36 chapter placements keep the same level (1) in all four journeys, so those copies do not get stronger in New Game Plus apart from their fixed bonuses.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison (fast build-up) (see Status effects).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 124 rows with HeroId 20019 (stories 3, 5, 6, 10, 103, 302, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 407, 408, 409 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20019; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20019; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20019 (_id 1026-1036); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20019.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20019_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies