Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Stag is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 鹿 ("deer"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.5 and Ch.8 and has 8 attack moves (arcane/physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (Ch.5 Katib Forest) it has 573 HP in journey 1 and 1947 HP in journey 4. It can inflict Poison; it has unblockable attacks.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.5 Katib Forest12Lv 10, HP 573, ATK 186, DEF 73Lv 35, HP 1147, ATK 450, DEF 147Lv 61, HP 1797, ATK 688, DEF 171Lv 73, HP 1947, ATK 784, DEF 174
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard2Lv 21, HP 797, ATK 310, DEF 127Lv 45, HP 1397, ATK 550, DEF 156Lv 70, HP 1910, ATK 760, DEF 173Lv 90, HP 2160, ATK 912, DEF 179
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)1Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)47see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)11----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1649214654
21057318673
31465222892
521797310127
8301022400143
10361172460148
15511547608162
20661860728172
25812047848177
27872122896178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 5, monster 5047 (Ch.5 Katib Forest, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level10356173
HP573114717971947
Physical attack186450688784
Poison attack186440700820
Arcane attack186440700820
Physical defence73147171174
Fire resist73164183185
Poison resist73164183185
Arcane resist73164183185
Dark resist73164183185
Pierce resist43592210221032
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage229250250250
Stamina558768823831
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-100
Sight angle (deg)27.4-180
Hearing radius (m)5-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar0-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Poison296930512750Poison, phase 245 deg / cd 1 s
HP2Poison186-386820-1020512750-100Poison, phase 23.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / cd 1 s
NHP2Poison186-386820-1020512750-100Poison, phase 23.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / cd 1 s
D1Physical361959512775phase 270% / cd 3 s
S1Arcane1725525127unblockablesanity -5, phase 240% / cd 15 s
O1Physical386984512750phase 1, armour 999 (effectively unbreakable)-
NLP2Poison186-386820-10205127100Poison, phase 23.5-6.5 m / 30 deg / cd 1 s
NLPC2Poison186-386820-10205127100Poison, phase 2-

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.5 Katib Forest1250008, 50093, 50096-50018
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard2---

Group Ch.5 #50008 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing38.0%38.0%38.0%38.0%
Gleaming Deer Antlers10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Contaminated Deer Blood10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Active Symbiote10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Active Sendril15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Raw Stone7.0% x17.0% x17.0% x17.0% x1
Air-Dried Antler10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50093 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x6-825.0% x16-1825.0% x23-2450.0% x30-32
Bone Fragment25.0% x9-1025.0% x19-2125.0% x25-2625.0% x33-35
Big Bone25.0% x150.0% x250.0% x325.0% x4

Group Ch.5 #50096 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 10 / 35 / 61 / 73 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 573 to 1947 (x3.4) and Physical attack from 186 to 784 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 1 placement in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) takes its level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 11 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab).
  • Unblockable moves. S have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Sanity attacks. S reduce your Sanity.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison (see Status effects).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 73 rows with HeroId 20029 (stories 5, 8, 105, 401, 402, 404, 407, 408, 409, 410, 412, 414, 1005); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20029; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20029; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20029 (_id 1301-1317); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20029.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20029_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies