Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Crow is a summoned creature of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 乌鸦 ("crow"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.8 and has 5 attack moves (dark damage). In the reference placement (Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard) it has 5 HP in journey 1 and 15 HP in journey 4.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard2Lv 1, HP 5, ATK 414, DEF 43Lv 10, HP 8, ATK 473, DEF 82Lv 20, HP 11, ATK 551, DEF 132Lv 30, HP 15, ATK 623, DEF 144

Stats#

Reference placement: story 8, monster 8012 (Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level1102030
HP581115
Physical attack414473551623
Dark attack64123196266
Physical defence4382132144
Pierce resist240460735880
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage212227246250
Stamina400558679746
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)100-100
Sight angle (deg)180
Hearing radius (m)100-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)100
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar0
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L1Dark184386512750-60 deg / cd 1 s
H1Dark184386512750-60 deg / cd 1 s
LP1Dark184386512750-60 deg / cd 1 s
O1Dark184386512750-60 deg / 30% / cd 5 s
S1Dark184386512750-30 deg / cd 5 s

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 5-10 m, 55 deg.

Moves without damage: D.

Drops#

None of its chapter placements has a drop list, so it drops nothing.

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 1 / 10 / 20 / 30 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 5 to 15 (x3.0) and Physical attack from 414 to 623 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab); it cannot be executed (HitExecute = 0, see Weakness and execution); breaking its armour does not remove extra Resilience (WeaknessPermilSub = 0).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): PhysicDamage +350 in 2 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 2 rows with HeroId 90007 (stories 8); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 90007; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 90007; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 90007 (_id 1953-1958); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack90007.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero90007_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies