Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Claw Horse is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 锐爪马 ("sharp-claw horse"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.5 and Ch.7 and has 4 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.5 Katib Forest) it has 639 HP in journey 1 and 2322 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 15 m); it raises a guard stance; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.5 Katib Forest4Lv 10, HP 639, ATK 166, DEF 82Lv 38, HP 1407, ATK 460, DEF 152Lv 62, HP 2127, ATK 676, DEF 172Lv 74, HP 2322, ATK 772, DEF 175
Ch.7 Underground Caves1Lv 18, HP 831, ATK 276, DEF 123Lv 50, HP 1767, ATK 600, DEF 162Lv 68, HP 2232, ATK 744, DEF 173Lv 80, HP 2412, ATK 840, DEF 177
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)1Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)43see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)6----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1449912654
2859016673
31268720692
519855288127
8281107380143
10341287440148
15491737590162
20642172712172
25792397832177
27852487880178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 5, monster 5021 (Ch.5 Katib Forest, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level10386274
HP639140721272322
Physical attack166460676772
Physical defence82152172175
Fire resist82171184186
Poison resist82171184186
Arcane resist82171184186
Dark resist82171184186
Pierce resist46095010251035
Poise50505050
Poise regen (per mille/s)20202020
Resilience60606060
Resilience regen30303030
Crit damage229250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-10.8
Sight angle (deg)36.8-67.7
Hearing radius (m)5-7
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-10
Cooperation range (m)0-5.1
Sanity damage per full health bar5-10
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LM5Physical316-366922-972512790-120-5-7 m / 55 deg
HHH3Physical366-416972-102251270-90-5-6 m / 55 deg
DP3Physical276-366882-97251270-150-5.5-15 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 5 s
D1Physical346952512775-70% / cd 3 s

Moves without damage: Defence.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 246-386 attack in journey 1, 852-992 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.5 Katib Forest450011, 50093, 50096-50018
Ch.7 Underground Caves170004, 70096, 70097-70012

Group Ch.5 #50096, Ch.7 #70096 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50011 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing53.0%53.0%53.0%53.0%
Church Knight's Badge10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Active Symbiote10.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-2
Active Sendril10.0% x2-310.0% x2-310.0% x2-310.0% x2-3
Raw Stone7.0% x17.0% x17.0% x17.0% x1
Rusted Horseshoe10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50093 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x6-825.0% x16-1825.0% x23-2450.0% x30-32
Bone Fragment25.0% x9-1025.0% x19-2125.0% x25-2625.0% x33-35
Big Bone25.0% x150.0% x250.0% x325.0% x4

Group Ch.7 #70004 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing25.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Church Knight's Badge15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Active Symbiote15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Active Sendril15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Raw Stone15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Rusted Horseshoe15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Group Ch.7 #70097 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x17-2520.0% x22-3030.0% x29-3730.0% x36-44
Big Bone5.0% x380.0% x3-470.0% x470.0% x5

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 10 / 38 / 62 / 74 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 639 to 2322 (x3.6) and Physical attack from 166 to 772 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 1 placement in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) takes its level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 8 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): PhysicDamage -20 in 4 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 55 rows with HeroId 20032 (stories 5, 7, 103, 401, 402, 404, 406, 408, 409, 411, 413, 414, 1005, 1006 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20032; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20032; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20032 (_id 1320-1344); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20032.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20032_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies