Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Eyeball is a summoned creature of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 眼球 ("eyeball"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.4 and has 1 attack move (dark damage). In the reference placement (Ch.4 Edith) it has 189 HP in journey 1 and 595 HP in journey 4. It can inflict Poison (fast build-up).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.4 Edith4Lv 13, HP 189, ATK 164, DEF 88Lv 42, HP 396, ATK 408, DEF 153Lv 64, HP 550, ATK 563, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 595, ATK 640, DEF 175
Maze boss rooms (stories 501-599)1see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)4----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1614710854
21017114073
31419517292
521239240127
830306312143
1036351360148
1551464480162
2066558576172
2581614672177
2787636710178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 4, monster 4113 (Ch.4 Edith, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level13426476
HP189396550595
Physical attack164408563640
Dark attack164400576672
Physical defence88153172175
Pierce resist51596210251035
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage232250250250
Stamina600796825832
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)9.8-100
Sight angle (deg)65-180
Hearing radius (m)6.8-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L1Dark364872512750Poison (fast build-up)-

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.4 Edith1--40012
Ch.4 Edith340014, 40096, 40097-40012

Group Ch.4 #40014 (used by 3 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%
Mature Spore50.0% x250.0% x250.0% x250.0% x2

Group Ch.4 #40096 (used by 3 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40097 (used by 3 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment60.0% x12-1530.0% x20-2330.0% x27-3130.0% x34-38
Big Bone5.0% x250.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5
Bone Fragment35.0% x17-2020.0% x24-2820.0% x32-3520.0% x39-42

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 13 / 42 / 64 / 76 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 189 to 595 (x3.1) and Physical attack from 164 to 640 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab); it cannot be executed (HitExecute = 0, see Weakness and execution); breaking its armour does not remove extra Resilience (WeaknessPermilSub = 0).
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison (fast build-up) (see Status effects).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 9 rows with HeroId 90003 (stories 4, 504, 1004); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 90003; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 90003; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 90003 (_id 1952); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack90003.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero90003_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies