Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Fire-Lighter is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 点火人 ("fire-lighter"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.5, Ch.6 and Ch.7 and has 8 attack moves (fire/physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.7 Underground Caves) it has 1038 HP in journey 1 and 3015 HP in journey 4. It raises a guard stance; it can inflict Burn.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.5 Katib Forest4Lv 11, HP 829, ATK 276, DEF 92Lv 35, HP 1646, ATK 563, DEF 150Lv 61, HP 2621, ATK 828, DEF 172Lv 73, HP 2883, ATK 938, DEF 175
Ch.6 Blessedland8Lv 15, HP 948, ATK 331, DEF 113Lv 46, HP 2058, ATK 690, DEF 160Lv 66, HP 2752, ATK 874, DEF 173Lv 78, HP 2977, ATK 984, DEF 177
Ch.7 Underground Caves9Lv 18, HP 1038, ATK 368, DEF 127Lv 50, HP 2208, ATK 726, DEF 163Lv 68, HP 2790, ATK 892, DEF 174Lv 80, HP 3015, ATK 1002, DEF 177
Other (story 98)2Lv 1, HP 556, ATK 156, DEF 47Lv 1, HP 556, ATK 156, DEF 47Lv 1, HP 556, ATK 156, DEF 47Lv 1, HP 556, ATK 156, DEF 47
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)3Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)33see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)22----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1667821369
21079826288
314918317108
5211128402137
8301458506145
10361683575151
15512246736164
20662752874173
258130331012178
278731461048179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 7, monster 7038 (Ch.7 Underground Caves, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level18506880
HP1038220827903015
Physical attack3687268921002
Fire attack3567249311069
Physical defence127163174177
Fire resist710100510301040
Poison resist142201206208
Arcane resist142201206208
Dark resist142201206208
Pierce resist697100210301040
Poise20202020
Poise regen (per mille/s)30303030
Resilience40404040
Resilience regen30303030
Crit damage250250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-20.8
Sight angle (deg)40.1-67.7
Hearing radius (m)3.3-5.7
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7
Cooperation range (m)0-5.9
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL13Physical418-4881052-1122512725phase 145 deg / cd 1 s
HP11Physical4881122512790phase 145 deg / cd 1 s
HHH13Physical4881122512770phase 145 deg / cd 1 s
O11Physical4781112512750phase 1, armour 30cd 4 s
OP21Fire47611895127150phase 2, armour 302.5-7 m / 30 deg / 35% / cd 5 s
LLL23Fire436-5161149-1229512770Burn, phase 245 deg / cd 1 s
HPHP22Fire436-5161149-12290-5127100-120Burn, phase 245 deg / 25% / cd 1 s
HHHH24Fire5161229512770-120Burn, phase 245 deg / 35% / cd 1 s

Moves without damage: Defence.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.5 Katib Forest450013, 50096, 50097-50018
Ch.6 Blessedland860012, 60096, 60098-60021
Ch.7 Underground Caves970006, 70096, 70097-70012

Group Ch.7 #70096, Ch.6 #60096, Ch.5 #50096 (used by 21 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.7 #70006 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing68.4%68.4%68.4%68.4%
Extinct Torch10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1
Fragment of the Creed10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1
Church Hangings10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1

Group Ch.7 #70097 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x17-2520.0% x22-3030.0% x29-3730.0% x36-44
Big Bone5.0% x380.0% x3-470.0% x470.0% x5

Group Ch.6 #60012 (used by 8 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing68.4%68.4%68.4%68.4%
Extinct Torch10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1
Fragment of the Creed10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1
Church Hangings10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1

Group Ch.6 #60098 (used by 8 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x32-4015.0% x36-4315.0% x45-4815.0% x56-58
Big Bone70.0% x4-585.0% x585.0% x5-685.0% x7

Group Ch.5 #50013 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%
Extinct Torch15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Fragment of the Creed15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Church Hangings10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50097 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x9-1135.0% x19-2235.0% x26-3035.0% x33-37
Bone Fragment45.0% x12-1415.0% x23-2715.0% x31-3415.0% x38-41
Big Bone5.0% x150.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 18 / 50 / 68 / 80 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 1038 to 3015 (x2.9) and Physical attack from 368 to 1002 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 3 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 11 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Burn (see Status effects).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 81 rows with HeroId 20036 (stories 5, 6, 7, 98, 105, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 409, 410, 1005, 1006 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20036; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20036; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20036 (_id 1423-1451); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20036.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20036_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies