Pascal's Wager Wiki

Not to be confused with the Noblewoman.

The Nobleman is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 男贵族 ("male noble"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.4 and Ch.8 and has 15 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.4 Edith) it has 735 HP in journey 1 and 2367 HP in journey 4. It leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.4 Edith7Lv 13, HP 735, ATK 240, DEF 97Lv 42, HP 1557, ATK 540, DEF 155Lv 64, HP 2187, ATK 728, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 2367, ATK 824, DEF 176
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1Lv 21, HP 927, ATK 330, DEF 136Lv 45, HP 1647, ATK 570, DEF 158Lv 70, HP 2277, ATK 776, DEF 174Lv 90, HP 2577, ATK 912, DEF 180
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)3Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)36see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)10----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1656616663
21066320682
314759252101
521927330136
8301197420144
10361377480150
15511827624163
20662217744173
25812442864177
27872532912179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 4, monster 4050 (Ch.4 Edith, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level13426476
HP735155721872367
Physical attack240540728824
Physical defence97155172176
Fire resist97173184186
Poison resist97173184186
Arcane resist97173184186
Dark resist97173184186
Pierce resist54096510251035
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage237250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)9.9-100
Sight angle (deg)47-180
Hearing radius (m)3.5-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar0-15
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LP11Physical350934512750phase 1120 deg / 40% / cd 2 s
HP11Physical350934512750phase 14.5-10 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 4 s
LL12Physical360944512750phase 15-6 m / 45 deg
H11Physical350934512750phase 145 deg / cd 1 s
O11Physical350934512750phase 1, armour 100cd 5 s
D11Physical350934512750phase 1, armour 505-7 m / 55 deg / 50% / cd 4 s
S11Physical350934512750phase 115 deg
LP21Physical350934512770phase 2120 deg / 40% / cd 4 s
HP21Physical350934512770phase 24.5-10 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 4 s
LM25Physical360944512770phase 26-8 m / 45 deg
H21Physical350934512770phase 245 deg / cd 1 s
O22Physical350934512770phase 260 deg / 30% / cd 5 s
D21Physical35093451270phase 2, armour 505-7 m / 55 deg / 50% / cd 4 s
S21Physical35093451270phase 215 deg
LM2C5Physical360944512770phase 2-

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 320-382 attack in journey 1, 904-966 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.4 Edith740006, 40096, 40098-40012
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1---

Group Ch.4 #40006 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing31.0%31.0%31.0%31.0%
Reaper20.0% x120.0% x120.0% x120.0% x1
Noble Hat15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Glass Ball15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Raw Stone9.0% x19.0% x19.0% x19.0% x1
Demiurge's Will10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40096 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40098 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x24-3215.0% x32-3715.0% x43-4515.0% x54-56
Big Bone70.0% x3-485.0% x485.0% x5-685.0% x6-7

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 13 / 42 / 64 / 76 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 735 to 2367 (x3.2) and Physical attack from 240 to 824 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 3 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 13 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 57 rows with HeroId 20024 (stories 4, 8, 104, 401, 402, 403, 404, 406, 407, 408, 409, 410, 411, 413 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20024; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20024; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20024 (_id 1151-1182); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20024.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20024_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies