Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Boar Man is an elite enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 野猪侠 ("boar warrior"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.5, Ch.6, Ch.7 and Ch.8 and has 8 attack moves (fire damage). In the reference placement (Ch.5 Katib Forest) it has 1779 HP in journey 1 and 5880 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 12 m); it can inflict Burn.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.5 Katib Forest2Lv 10-11, HP 1719-1779, ATK 300-315, DEF 73-78Lv 35-37, HP 3442-3592, ATK 625-650, DEF 147-149Lv 61-62, HP 5392-5430, ATK 910-920, DEF 171Lv 73-74, HP 5842-5880, ATK 1030-1040, DEF 174
Ch.6 Blessedland2Lv 15, HP 2017, ATK 375, DEF 97Lv 46, HP 4267, ATK 760, DEF 157Lv 66, HP 5580, ATK 960, DEF 172Lv 78, HP 6030, ATK 1080, DEF 176
Ch.7 Underground Caves2Lv 18, HP 2197, ATK 412, DEF 113Lv 50, HP 4567, ATK 800, DEF 161Lv 68, HP 5655, ATK 980, DEF 173Lv 80, HP 6105, ATK 1100, DEF 176
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1Lv 21, HP 2392, ATK 450, DEF 127Lv 45, HP 4192, ATK 750, DEF 156Lv 70, HP 5730, ATK 1000, DEF 173Lv 90, HP 6480, ATK 1140, DEF 179
Other (story 98)1Lv 1, HP 1200, ATK 182, DEF 38Lv 1, HP 1200, ATK 182, DEF 38Lv 1, HP 1200, ATK 182, DEF 38Lv 1, HP 1200, ATK 182, DEF 38
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)3Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)20see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)10----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
11120018238
25141623251
39165928569
5162077387101
8252692500138
10313142575144
15464267760157
20615392910171
257659551060175
278261801120177

Stats#

Reference placement: story 5, monster 5084 (Ch.5 Katib Forest, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level11376274
HP1779359254305880
Physical attack3156509201040
Fire attack3126379501100
Physical defence78149171174
Fire resist130279306310
Poison resist130279306310
Arcane resist130279306310
Dark resist130279306310
Pierce resist46293710221035
Poise65656565
Poise regen (per mille/s)40404040
Resilience75757575
Resilience regen30303030
Crit damage239250250250
Stamina573777824831
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-100
Sight angle (deg)48.8-180
Hearing radius (m)5-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0-5.9
Sanity damage per full health bar0-20
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Fire4321220512750-75Burn45 deg / cd 2 s
HHHH4Fire4321220512750-120Burn45 deg / cd 2 s
LP1Fire43212205127150Burn5-12 m / 30 deg / 40% / cd 4 s
HP3Fire3721160492590Burn30 deg / 30% / cd 4 s
SP1Fire4321220512775Burn6-12 m / 15 deg / 30% / cd 6 s
S1Fire4321220512775Burn5-12 m / cd 4 s
DP1Fire43212205127120Burn65% / cd 4 s
LPC1Fire43212205127150Burn-

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 5-10 m, 55 deg.

Reaction and utility moves: dodge (#102); threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Move notes#

  • LLL and HHHH: claw combos of three and four hits that apply Burn.
  • LP: a long jump attack with guard break 150.
  • HP: a three-part tusk attack.
  • SP: a volley of bone spikes thrown in an arc; S: a single bone spike.
  • DP: a rising leap backwards.
  • LPC: the summoned version of the jump attack. It also has a dodge (#102) with an 8 s cooldown in its AI file.

Animation clip names for each move are in reports/bosses_and_enemies.md.

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.5 Katib Forest150014, 50096, 5009850016, 50096, 5009850018
Ch.5 Katib Forest150014, 50096, 5009850017, 50096, 5009850018
Ch.6 Blessedland260014, 60096, 60098-60021
Ch.7 Underground Caves270009, 70096, 70098-70012
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1---

Group Ch.6 #60096, Ch.7 #70096, Ch.5 #50096 (used by 6 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60014 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%55.0%45.0%35.0%
Bony Spur10.0% x2-310.0% x2-310.0% x2-310.0% x2-3
Horn10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Strange Gall Bladder10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Blackwater Rubble5.0% x115.0% x125.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60098 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x32-4015.0% x36-4315.0% x45-4815.0% x56-58
Big Bone70.0% x4-585.0% x585.0% x5-685.0% x7

Group Ch.7 #70009 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing35.0%25.0%15.0%5.0%
Bony Spur10.0% x2-310.0% x2-310.0% x2-310.0% x2-3
Horn10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Strange Gall Bladder10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Active Symbiote15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Active Sendril15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Blackwater Rubble5.0% x115.0% x125.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.7 #70098 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x40-4815.0% x41-4715.0% x49-5515.0% x58-60
Big Bone70.0% x5-685.0% x5-685.0% x6-785.0% x7

Group Ch.5 #50014 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing17.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%
Bony Spur15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Horn15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Strange Gall Bladder15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Active Symbiote15.0% x2-315.0% x2-310.0% x2-35.0% x2-3
Active Sendril15.0% x2-315.0% x2-310.0% x2-35.0% x2-3
Blackwater Debris8.0% x118.0% x128.0% x138.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50098 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x16-2430.0% x30-3515.0% x41-4315.0% x52-54
Big Bone70.0% x2-370.0% x485.0% x585.0% x6-7

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 11 / 37 / 62 / 74 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 1779 to 5880 (x3.3) and Physical attack from 315 to 1040 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 3 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 11 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab); it has a large body, so it ignores other hit reactions while Weakened.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Burn (see Status effects).
  • First-kill drop. 2 placements roll a different drop list the first time they are killed (see Enemies#Drops): quest 53201 (1 placement); quest 53202 (1 placement).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 41 rows with HeroId 20043 (stories 5, 6, 7, 8, 98, 105, 401, 402, 403, 405, 407, 409, 410, 412 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20043; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20043; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20043 (_id 1562-1580); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20043.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20043_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies