Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Butcher is an elite enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 女屠夫 ("female butcher"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.2 and Ch.8 and has 7 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.2 Adamina) it has 806 HP in journey 1 and 2979 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 15 m).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.2 Adamina4Lv 4-7, HP 539-806, ATK 182-215, DEF 51-63Lv 29-39, HP 1256-1806, ATK 473-583, DEF 143-152Lv 57-60, HP 2236-2541, ATK 756-783, DEF 168-171Lv 70-80, HP 2604-2979, ATK 871-959, DEF 174-177
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1Lv 21, HP 997, ATK 385, DEF 132Lv 45, HP 1816, ATK 649, DEF 157Lv 70, HP 2604, ATK 871, DEF 174Lv 90, HP 2954, ATK 1003, DEF 179
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)5Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)39see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)1----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1453918251
2863322669
31274527788
519941363123
8281221462142
10341431528147
15491956686161
20642481818172
25792761950176
278528661003178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 2, monster 2026 (Ch.2 Adamina, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level7356080
HP806166625412979
Physical attack215539783959
Physical defence63148171177
Fire resist42111122124
Poison resist63166183187
Arcane resist63166183187
Dark resist63166183187
Pierce resist37092710201040
Poise30303030
Poise regen (per mille/s)70707070
Resilience100100100100
Resilience regen30303030
Crit damage230250250250
Stamina507768823835
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)10.7-100
Sight angle (deg)31.3-180
Hearing radius (m)4.8-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar0-20
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L1Physical3551099512770-60 deg
NL1Physical41511596440100-45 deg
SP3Physical215-355959-109951270-70-4.5-15 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 3 s
S1Physical39511396440100-4.5-7 m / 45 deg / 40% / cd 3 s
HHHHH5Physical305-3651049-1109512750-55 deg / 40% / cd 12 s
NH1Physical3001044512750-5-15 m / 30 deg / 30% / cd 3 s
SPC3Physical215-355959-109951270-70--

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Move notes#

  • L / NL: a two-stage slash, and a charged slash in place.
  • SP: chase-and-chop. Two dashes (about 4 m and 6 m) followed by a chop.
  • S: a jump chop.
  • HHHHH: a five-hit combo.
  • NH: throws her cleaver on a chain (the AI uses it from 5 to 15 m) and yanks it back.
  • SPC: the summoned version of the chase-and-chop. The boss Elmar (the Butcher) (a boss-flagged placement of the same model, see Bosses) shares this moveset.

Animation clip names for each move are in reports/bosses_and_enemies.md.

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.2 Adamina110002, 10015, 1002010002, 10022, 10014, 1002010023
Ch.2 Adamina110002, 10015, 10020-10023
Ch.2 Adamina110009, 10015, 10020-10023
Ch.2 Adamina110019, 10015-10023
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1---

Group Ch.2 #10015 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment100.0% x10-12Big Bone: 100.0% x4Big Bone: 100.0% x5Big Bone: 100.0% x5-6

Group Ch.2 #10020 (used by 3 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.2 #10002 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing56.0%56.0%56.0%56.0%
Rusty Chain-Hook18.0% x118.0% x118.0% x118.0% x1
Bone Chip18.0% x2-318.0% x2-318.0% x2-318.0% x2-3
Raw Stone8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1

Group Ch.2 #10009 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Chip100.0% x5100.0% x5100.0% x5100.0% x5

Group Ch.2 #10019 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Rusty Chain-Hook100.0% x1100.0% x1100.0% x1100.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 7 / 35 / 60 / 80 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 806 to 2979 (x3.7) and Physical attack from 215 to 959 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 5 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 1-4 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 2 placements; Hp +200 in 2 placements.
  • First-kill drop. 1 placement rolls a different drop list the first time it is killed (see Enemies#Drops): quest 22301 (1 placement).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 50 rows with HeroId 20012 (stories 2, 8, 101, 102, 401, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 408, 409, 410, 411 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20012; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20012; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20012 (_id 850-867); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20012.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20012_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies