Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Poison Fiend is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 毒怪 ("poison monster"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.1 and has 3 attack moves (physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (Ch.1 Heggem) it has 780 HP in journey 1 and 3438 HP in journey 4. It can inflict Poison.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.1 Heggem2Lv 1, HP 780, ATK 136, DEF 47Lv 25, HP 1705, ATK 390, DEF 141Lv 55, HP 3055, ATK 672, DEF 168Lv 68, HP 3438, ATK 776, DEF 174
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)16Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)19see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)3----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1695818669
210110222888
3141246276108
5211525350137
8301930440145
10362200500151
15512875640164
20663393760173
25813730880178
27873865912179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 1, monster 1033 (Ch.1 Heggem, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level1255568
HP780170530553438
Physical attack136390672776
Poison attack136380680810
Physical defence47141168174
Fire resist47152182185
Poison resist26584510151030
Arcane resist47152182185
Dark resist47152182185
Pierce resist25284010151030
Poise30303030
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience100100100100
Resilience regen40404040
Crit rate1111
Crit damage220250250250
Stamina400719819828
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-8
Sight angle (deg)65
Hearing radius (m)5
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)12-12
Cooperation range (m)0-5
Sanity damage per full health bar6
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Physical262-271902-911512750--
H1Physical2859256440100-3.5-6 m / 45 deg / 30% / cd 4 s
SP3Poison285959000-50Poison, armour 50180 deg / 30% / cd 15 s

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.1 Heggem210005, 10015, 1002010012, 10015, 10013, 1001710021

Group Ch.1 #10005 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing55.0%55.0%55.0%55.0%
Mature Spore10.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-2
Heggem Mushroom10.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-2
Ruptured Tail10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Active Sendril10.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-210.0% x1-2
Raw Stone5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1

Group Ch.1 #10015 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment100.0% x8-10Big Bone: 100.0% x3-4Big Bone: 100.0% x5Big Bone: 100.0% x5-6

Group Ch.1 #10020 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 1 / 25 / 55 / 68 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 780 to 3438 (x4.4) and Physical attack from 136 to 776 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 16 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 1-11 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab).
  • Easy AI. 2 of its 2 chapter placements use AI level 2 (Easy) instead of 1 (Normal); the effect is described in AI and senses.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison (see Status effects).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 2 placements.
  • First-kill drop. 2 placements roll a different drop list the first time they are killed (see Enemies#Drops): quest 12203 (2 placements; only the first one killed uses the special list).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 40 rows with HeroId 20005 (stories 1, 101, 105, 401, 404, 405, 406, 407, 409, 410, 412, 413, 414, 1001 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20005; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20005; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20005 (_id 790-799); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20005.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20005_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies