Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Birthing Mother is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 产妇 ("woman in childbirth"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.2 and has 3 attack moves (physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (Ch.2 Adamina) it has 710 HP in journey 1 and 2771 HP in journey 4. It raises a guard stance; it can inflict Poison (fast build-up).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.2 Adamina5Lv 4, HP 560-710, ATK 127, DEF 47Lv 29, HP 1291-1441, ATK 418, DEF 142Lv 57, HP 2271-2421, ATK 712, DEF 167Lv 70, HP 2621-2771, ATK 827, DEF 173
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)1Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)40see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)8----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1660614954
21071719373
31483023792
5211025330127
8301326429143
10361536495148
15512061660162
20662551792172
25812814924177
27872919976178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 2, monster 2012 (Ch.2 Adamina, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level4295770
HP710144124212771
Physical attack127418712827
Poison attack127407715858
Physical defence47142167173
Fire resist47153182185
Poison resist47153182185
Arcane resist47153182185
Dark resist47153182185
Pierce resist28586510171030
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit rate1111
Crit damage216250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-12
Sight angle (deg)65
Hearing radius (m)4.2-5.6
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-7
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L1Physical247947512750-55 deg
NH1Poison2871018512775Poison (fast build-up), armour 5060 deg
H1Physical36710675127160--

Other numbers from its AI file (combo start windows): Dodge: 5-7 m, 55 deg.

Moves without damage: Defence, O.

Reaction and utility moves: dodge (#102); threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.2 Adamina510004, 10014, 10020-10023

Group Ch.2 #10004 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing73.0%73.0%73.0%73.0%
Tattered Puppet8.0% x18.0% x18.0% x18.0% x1
Adamina Herbs8.0% x1-28.0% x1-28.0% x1-28.0% x1-2
Swaddling Clothes Fragments8.0% x3-48.0% x3-48.0% x3-48.0% x3-4
Raw Stone3.0% x13.0% x13.0% x13.0% x1

Group Ch.2 #10014 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment15.0% x425.0% x21-2525.0% x28-3225.0% x35-39
Bone Fragment70.0% x5-650.0% x17-2050.0% x24-2750.0% x31-34
Bone Fragment15.0% x7Big Bone: 25.0% x2Big Bone: 25.0% x3-4Big Bone: 25.0% x4

Group Ch.2 #10020 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 4 / 29 / 57 / 70 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 710 to 2771 (x3.9) and Physical attack from 127 to 827 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 1 placement in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) takes its level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 4 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison (fast build-up) (see Status effects).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 5 placements; Hp +150 in 2 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 54 rows with HeroId 20015 (stories 2, 102, 401, 402, 405, 408, 409, 410, 411, 413, 414, 1002); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20015; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20015; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20015 (_id 939-950); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20015.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20015_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies