Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Scissor Crone is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 剪刀老太婆 ("scissors old woman"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.2 and Ch.4 and has 4 attack moves (fire/physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.2 Adamina) it has 276 HP in journey 1 and 1458 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 20 m); it can inflict Burn; it has unblockable attacks.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.2 Adamina12Lv 1-4, HP 248-276, ATK 101-127, DEF 36-43Lv 1-29, HP 248-658, ATK 101-418, DEF 36-141Lv 1-57, HP 248-1218, ATK 101-712, DEF 36-166Lv 1-70, HP 248-1458, ATK 101-827, DEF 36-173
Ch.4 Edith9Lv 13, HP 393, ATK 226, DEF 82Lv 42, HP 918, ATK 561, DEF 153Lv 64, HP 1358, ATK 774, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 1518, ATK 880, DEF 175
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)3Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)123see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)18----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1832017159
21237721578
31542625092
521522330123
830678429142
1036798495147
15511098660161
20661398792172
25811568924176
27871628976178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 2, monster 2029 (Ch.2 Adamina, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level4295770
HP27665812181458
Physical attack127418712827
Fire attack127407715858
Physical defence43141166173
Fire resist43152182185
Poison resist43152182185
Arcane resist43152182185
Dark resist43152182185
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)20202020
Resilience120120120120
Resilience regen30303030
Crit rate1111
Crit damage216250250250
Stamina451741821829
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)7.5-20
Sight angle (deg)16.2-66
Hearing radius (m)3.5-11.7
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-20
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar0-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L11Fire247978512750Burn, phase 14-20 m / 10 deg
LL22Physical252-257952-957512750phase 260 deg
H21Physical277977512770phase 245 deg
SP23Physical327102751270-999 (some unblockable)phase 2, ignores defence, armour 9999 (effectively unbreakable)4.5-8 m / 45 deg / 30% / cd 3 s

Moves without damage: O1, O2.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.2 Adamina1--10023
Ch.2 Adamina1010003, 10014, 10020-10023
Ch.2 Adamina110006, 10014, 10020-10023
Ch.4 Edith940001, 40096, 40097-40012

Group Ch.2 #10020, Ch.4 #40096 (used by 20 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.2 #10014 (used by 11 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment15.0% x425.0% x21-2525.0% x28-3225.0% x35-39
Bone Fragment70.0% x5-650.0% x17-2050.0% x24-2750.0% x31-34
Bone Fragment15.0% x7Big Bone: 25.0% x2Big Bone: 25.0% x3-4Big Bone: 25.0% x4

Group Ch.2 #10003 (used by 10 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing53.0%53.0%53.0%53.0%
Bloody Bandage11.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-2
Adamina Herbs11.0% x2-411.0% x2-411.0% x2-411.0% x2-4
Blood-stained Scissors5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1
Fire Jar20.0% x120.0% x120.0% x120.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40001 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing48.0%48.0%48.0%48.0%
Bloody Bandage11.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-2
Adamina Herbs11.0% x2-411.0% x2-411.0% x2-411.0% x2-4
Blood-stained Scissors10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Fire Jar20.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-2

Group Ch.4 #40097 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment60.0% x12-1530.0% x20-2330.0% x27-3130.0% x34-38
Big Bone5.0% x250.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5
Bone Fragment35.0% x17-2020.0% x24-2820.0% x32-3520.0% x39-42

Group Ch.2 #10006 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
Tattered Puppet11.0% x111.0% x111.0% x111.0% x1
Adamina Herbs11.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-2
Raw Stone3.0% x13.0% x13.0% x13.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 4 / 29 / 57 / 70 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 276 to 1458 (x5.3) and Physical attack from 127 to 827 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 3 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 4 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Fixed level. 1 of its 21 chapter placements keep the same level (1) in all four journeys, so those copies do not get stronger in New Game Plus apart from their fixed bonuses.
  • Unblockable moves. SP2 have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Defence-ignoring moves. SP2 have no defence type, so your defence does not reduce them at all.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Burn (see Status effects).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 9 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 165 rows with HeroId 20013 (stories 2, 4, 102, 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409, 410, 411, 412 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20013; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20013; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20013 (_id 868-882); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20013.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20013_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies