Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Court Favorite is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 宠臣 ("favoured courtier"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.4 and Ch.6 and has 11 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.4 Edith) it has 735 HP in journey 1 and 2367 HP in journey 4. It raises a guard stance; it leaps down on you with a jump chop when it falls.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.4 Edith17Lv 13, HP 735, ATK 228, DEF 92Lv 42, HP 1557, ATK 530, DEF 154Lv 64, HP 2187, ATK 720, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 2367, ATK 816, DEF 175
Ch.6 Blessedland9Lv 15, HP 783, ATK 252, DEF 101Lv 46, HP 1677, ATK 570, DEF 158Lv 66, HP 2217, ATK 736, DEF 173Lv 78, HP 2397, ATK 832, DEF 176
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)8Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)44see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)21----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1656615659
21066319678
31475924097
521927320132
8301197410144
10361377470149
15511827616162
20662217736173
25812442856177
27872532904179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 4, monster 4042 (Ch.4 Edith, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level13426476
HP735155721872367
Physical attack228530720816
Physical defence92154172175
Fire resist92172184186
Poison resist92172184186
Arcane resist92172184186
Dark resist92172184186
Pierce resist52796210251035
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage235250250250
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)6-24.7
Sight angle (deg)37.5-65
Hearing radius (m)0.9-22.3
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-25
Cooperation range (m)0-21.3
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL13Physical338-348926-936512750phase 145 deg
D11Physical3389265127100phase 13.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 3 s
H11Physical338926512775phase 145 deg / cd 1 s
LLL23Physical338-348926-936512770phase 145 deg
D21Physical3389265127100phase 13.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 3 s
O1Physical33892651270phase 1, armour 100cd 5 s
LLL33Physical338-348926-936512770phase 245 deg
D31Physical3389265127100phase 23.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 3 s
H31Physical338926512780phase 245 deg / cd 1 s
LLL43Physical338-348926-936512780phase 245 deg
D41Physical3389265127120phase 23.5-6.5 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 3 s

Moves without damage: Defence1, Defence2, Defence3, Defence4.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); jump chop (#111): 308-428 attack in journey 1, 896-1016 in journey 4, unblockable; spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115); spawn animation 3 (#116).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.4 Edith1740005, 40096, 40097-40012
Ch.6 Blessedland960009, 60096, 60097-60021

Group Ch.4 #40096, Ch.6 #60096 (used by 26 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40005 (used by 17 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing46.2%46.2%46.2%46.2%
Minion Mask11.0% x111.0% x111.0% x111.0% x1
Edith Moss16.5% x1-216.5% x1-216.5% x1-216.5% x1-2
Raw Stone7.7% x17.7% x17.7% x17.7% x1
Demiurge's Will5.5% x15.5% x15.5% x15.5% x1
Mask of Happiness13.2% x113.2% x113.2% x113.2% x1

Group Ch.4 #40097 (used by 17 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment60.0% x12-1530.0% x20-2330.0% x27-3130.0% x34-38
Big Bone5.0% x250.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5
Bone Fragment35.0% x17-2020.0% x24-2820.0% x32-3520.0% x39-42

Group Ch.6 #60009 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Minion Mask15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Edith Moss20.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-2
Raw Stone10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Demiurge's Will10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Mask of Happiness15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60097 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x14-2030.0% x21-2930.0% x28-3630.0% x35-43
Big Bone5.0% x270.0% x3-470.0% x3-470.0% x5

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 13 / 42 / 64 / 76 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 735 to 2367 (x3.2) and Physical attack from 228 to 816 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 8 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 11-13 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Drop attack. It uses the unblockable jump chop (move #111) when it falls onto you; see AI and senses.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 99 rows with HeroId 20026 (stories 4, 6, 104, 105, 401, 402, 403, 404, 406, 407, 409, 410, 412, 1004 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20026; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20026; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20026 (_id 1200-1245); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20026.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20026_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies