Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Sunflower is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 向日葵 ("sunflower"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.5 and Ch.6 and has 1 attack move (dark damage). In the reference placement (Ch.5 Katib Forest) it has 166 HP in journey 1 and 739 HP in journey 4. It can inflict Sanity loss (status).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.5 Katib Forest14Lv 10, HP 166, ATK 108, DEF 63Lv 35, HP 379, ATK 370, DEF 145Lv 61, HP 639, ATK 624, DEF 169Lv 73, HP 739, ATK 720, DEF 174
Ch.6 Blessedland6Lv 15, HP 205, ATK 156, DEF 88Lv 46, HP 489, ATK 480, DEF 155Lv 66, HP 689, ATK 664, DEF 172Lv 78, HP 764, ATK 760, DEF 175
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)6Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)60see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)9----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
161438247
21016610863
31419614682
521253216117
830329320141
1036389380146
1551539530160
2066689664172
2581779784176
2787809832178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 5, monster 5090 (Ch.5 Katib Forest, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level10356173
HP166379639739
Physical attack108370624720
Dark attack108360620740
Physical defence63145169174
Fire resist63161183185
Poison resist63161183185
Arcane resist63161183185
Dark resist63161183185
Pierce resist40791210221032
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage215250250250
Stamina111153164166
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-21.8
Sight angle (deg)48.8-65
Hearing radius (m)5-5.7
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)8-22
Cooperation range (m)0-5.9
Sanity damage per full health bar1-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LP2Dark11512750Sanity loss (status)15 deg / cd 1 s

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.5 Katib Forest1450092, 50096-50018
Ch.6 Blessedland660093, 60096-60021

Group Ch.5 #50096, Ch.6 #60096 (used by 20 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50092 (used by 14 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment100.0% x4-7100.0% x9-10100.0% x10-15100.0% x15-20

Group Ch.6 #60093 (used by 6 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment100.0% x6-8100.0% x9-11100.0% x13-16100.0% x19-23

Hidden mechanics#

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 95 rows with HeroId 20031 (stories 5, 6, 104, 402, 403, 406, 408, 409, 411, 413, 1005, 1006); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20031; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20031; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20031 (_id 1318-1319); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20031.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20031_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies