Pascal's Wager Wiki

Katib is the fifth region (Chapter 5), a dark forest of ancient trees and the biggest ordinary region by area count (four). Living scenery such as Sunflowers and Stags shares it with Club Fiends, Claw Horses and Machete Horses. The chapter boss is the Fused Sprenger.

See Maps#The regions for all regions and Chapters#Katib (chapter 5 in the data) for this chapter's story.

Sub-areas and carriage stops#

Four areas are used (1 to 4). Two stops are listed: Bloodmist Forest and Black Goat Ridge.

Map entry: Katib (site 500). In-game blurb: a short text about towering trees, echoes of ancient shouts and a failed ritual (summarised).

StopSite idOpens when (quest)Notes
Bloodmist Forest501quest 35022-
Black Goat Ridge502quest 55034-

The scene itself contains 3 carriage point(s): point 1 (area 1, direction 1); point 2 (area 1, direction 2); point 3 (area 2, direction 1, transfer flag).

Altars#

Katib has no rows in the altar-quest table (the same is true for Blessedland and The Colossal Grave), so resting here never advances a quest.

Enemies#

Placement rows of the story table (Maps#hm-content-per-chapter-count-of-placements-in-the). Levels are the range over the rows for each journey (New Game Plus enemy scaling); each type has its own page under Enemies.

EnemyRowsArea(s)Level journey 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Sunflower14110356173
Club Fiend1219436779
Stag12110356173
Sword-and-Shield Soldier101,210-1135-3761-6273-74
Crossbowman91,210-1135-3761-6273-74
Club Man (internal name)71,210-1135-3761-6273-74
Archer Fiend719336072
Claw Horse4110386274
Fire-Lighter42,411356173
Machete Horse3110386273-74
Black Sprite31,21111
Lizard Fiend2110356173
Boar Man21,210-1135-3761-6273-74
Spearman2211376274
Axeman1110356173
Terror Obsession111111

Bosses#

Fused Sprenger (story monster 5038, area 2, final boss, flags 91005 and 91105), listed under Bosses. The Terror Obsession (model 20045, story monster 5126) is a field enemy, not a boss row: it has level 1 in every journey.

BossStory monster idAreaLevel (journeys 1-4)
Fused Sprenger5038211/45/65/89

NPCs and characters#

Viola (5001) and Benita (5002) stand in area 3; Jerold appears three times (5104, 5106, 5108) in areas 1 and 2. Black Sprite stalls 5116, 5117 and 5127 sell supplies.

CharacterRowsArea(s)Monster ids (first 8)
Viola135001
Benita135002
Jerold31,25104, 5106, 5108

Merchant stock lists defined for this chapter: 5116, 5117, 5127 (see Chapter merchants and Merchants; the 19xx lists are the carriage lists in Carriage supplies).

Items lying around#

The story item table has 92 pickup slots in this chapter. The table adds up the amounts per journey; the item or amount of a slot can change with the journey (World mechanics#Scene pickups and the journey).

ItemTypeJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ancient RelicKey items1111
ArgilKey items1111
Broken SlateKey items1111
Condensation HoneyKey items1111
Key to a Room in KatibKey items1111
Key to the ElevatorKey items1111
Sand GlassKey items1111
The Stone of the FutureKey items1111
The Stone of the PastKey items1111
The Stone of the PresentKey items1111
The Ring of the Colossus GuardianTrophies1111
Bone FragmentCurrencies133133133133
Big BoneCurrencies7111417
Fractured BodyCurrencies25812
Dominator CrystalCurrencies5555
ImmundusImmundus8999
Chipped ImmundusImmundus5444
Immundus CrystalImmundus3444
Bone WhistleConsumables3666
Elixir of HallucinationConsumables4555
Elixir of HealthConsumables3344
Anti-Sendril ElixirConsumables2344
Antitoxin PotionConsumables2344
Dimming ElixirConsumables2344
Elixir of InertiaConsumables2334
Elixir of RecoveryConsumables2334
Elixir of StaminaConsumables3333
Powder of DefenceConsumables2344
Shriveled Holy FruitConsumables3333
Sour Conifer LeafConsumables1234
Elixir of EnergyConsumables1233
Potion of WealthConsumables1223
Ancient Silver KeyConsumables1111
Fire JarThrowables3455
Throwing KnifeThrowables6---
Huge FangThrowables-344
Eroded RockMaterials4578
Blackwater RubbleMaterials2247
Raw StoneMaterials3666
Blackwater DebrisMaterials6641
Active SymbioteMaterials2334
Church Knight's BadgeMaterials1223
Gleaming Deer AntlersMaterials1223
Air-dried SkeletonMaterials1111
Broken Sand GlassMaterials1111
Drake's sand glassMaterials1111

Documents found here (same in every journey unless shown above): A Letter about Katib, A Letter to Nita, Anonymous Letter hidden in the Village, Broken Experiment Diary, Page 61, Broken Experiment Diary, Page 78, Broken Experiment Diary, Page 19, Broken Experiment Diary, Page 48, Broken Experiment Diary, Page 6, Broken Experiment Diary, Page 93, Courier's Parchment, Disciple's Secret Record, Part One, Disciple's Secret Record, Part Two, Records, Scraps of Paper, Teresa's Parchment, The Diary of a Soldier, The Last Letter, Warrant for Arrest. See Documents.

37 of the 92 slots change their item or amount between journeys 1 and 4.

Secrets and scenery#

Katib has 28 stair objects, the most of any base-game chapter, eleven doors (three of them sluice doors, found only here), five boss-arena walls and four ladder kicks.

ObjectCountDetails
Walls83 rebounding black-fog wall(s): wall 1001 to the Dark Mist safe room (story 499), wall 1002 to the Dark Mist safe room (story 499), wall 1003 to Lost Valley - Katib (story 105); by wall type, 3 are quest walls that appear or vanish with story flags (the rebounding walls are among them) and 5 are boss-arena walls
Doors113 Trick, 2 Wood, 3 Metal, 3 Sluice; 3 need a quest flag first; 0 are switchable (open and close)
Gates21 Trick, 1 Metal
Ladder kicks (stair kick)44 Wood; completes quest(s) 52501, 52502, 52503, 52505
Elevators3elevator 1: 2 floors (Round wood); elevator 2: 2 floors (Wood); elevator 3: 2 floors (Wood)
Crates14each smashed crate completes its own quest flag (e.g. 52101, 52102, 52103)
Stairs / ladders28scene staircases with their own audio reverb tags

Heggies (frogs)#

Katib hides five Heggies (model 90008); finishing one makes a Dominator Crystal appear. Rules, costs, rewards and the achievements they count toward are in Heggie offerings#How the game works and Heggie offerings#Rewards.

The five Heggies of this region:

Frog idStart moodGift that raises mood (+1)Gift that lowers mood (-1)Neutral giftGifts needed to finishCheapest total cost
5118 (area 1)31 x Health Potion1 x Anthozoan Bones15 x Bone Fragment22 x Health Potion
5119 (area 1)215 Sanity offered (costs 7.5)15 x Bone Fragment1 x Anthozoan Bones322.5 Sanity
5120 (area 1)215 x Bone Fragment1 x Health Potion1 x Anthozoan Bones345 x Bone Fragment
5121 (area 2)31 x Health Potion1 x Anthozoan Bones15 x Bone Fragment22 x Health Potion
5125 (area 2)215 Sanity offered (costs 7.5)15 x Bone Fragment1 x Health Potion322.5 Sanity

Hidden mechanics#

  • No altar quests. Chapters 1 to 4, 7 and the DLC have altars that finish a story quest; Katib's altars are purely for resting, dedication and alchemy (see Altars).
  • Third carriage point has the transfer flag. Point 3 (area 2) is marked as a transfer point (what the flag does is not documented; it is the same flag all four Karst Cave points carry).
  • Quest 55032 opens a stop elsewhere. It is the unlock for Secret Tunnel of Thanatos in The Karst Cave; a dialog row in Katib (ES_StoryDialog 53255) completes it (Chapters#Katib (chapter 5 in the data)).
  • Pickups are re-rolled by journey. Items found only in journey 1: Throwing Knife. Items that only appear from a later journey on: Huge Fang. Items whose total amount differs between journey 1 and journey 4: Active Symbiote (2 to 4), Anti-Sendril Elixir (2 to 4), Antitoxin Potion (2 to 4), Big Bone (7 to 17), Blackwater Debris (6 to 1), Blackwater Rubble (2 to 7), Bone Whistle (3 to 6), Chipped Immundus (5 to 4), Church Knight's Badge (1 to 3), Dimming Elixir (2 to 4), Elixir of Energy (1 to 3), Elixir of Hallucination (4 to 5), Elixir of Health (3 to 4), Elixir of Inertia (2 to 4), Elixir of Recovery (2 to 4), Eroded Rock (4 to 8), Fire Jar (3 to 5), Fractured Body (2 to 12), Gleaming Deer Antlers (1 to 3), Immundus (8 to 9), Immundus Crystal (3 to 4), Potion of Wealth (1 to 3), Powder of Defence (2 to 4), Raw Stone (3 to 6), Sour Conifer Leaf (1 to 4). The columns that switch are explained in World mechanics#Scene pickups and the journey.

New Game Plus and Arcade#

Enemy level range by journey over all placements, bosses included: journey 1 1-11, journey 2 1-45, journey 3 1-67, journey 4 1-89. The journey value is capped at 4 (BattleData.GameLoopMax = 4; see Maps#hm-enemy-levels-scale-by-journey-not-by-region).

The Arcade copy of this region is story 1005 (stage 11008). Arcade always uses the journey 1 data. Its table has MonsterCount2 = 56, MonsterCount3 = 57 (kill targets for two score grades, inferred) and StandardTime = 600 (par time, inferred). See Arcade mode and New Game Plus.

Sources#

  • es_siteinfo.lua SiteId 500-502 (EnableQuestId 35022, 55034); es_storycarriage.lua StoryId 5 CarriageId 3 (Transfer 1); es_storysave.lua has no StoryId 5 rows.
  • gamedata/structdata/exportdata/es_siteinfo.lua rows for SiteId 500-599; es_storydata.lua row for StoryId 5; es_storymonster.lua, es_storyitem.lua (StoryId 5), es_storywall.lua, es_storydoor.lua, es_storygate.lua, es_storystairkick.lua, es_storyelevator.lua, es_storycrate.lua, es_storyfrog.lua, es_storysave.lua, es_storycarriage.lua filtered by StoryId 5.
  • Code shared by every region page (journey columns and clamp, rebounding walls, altar quests, stop visibility, Heggie rules): see the Sources of World mechanics, Maps and Heggie offerings.
Categories:Locations