Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Smoke-Pot Man is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 烟壶人 ("smoke-pot man"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.4 and Ch.6 and has 9 attack moves (dark/physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.6 Blessedland) it has 458 HP in journey 1 and 1558 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 15 m); it can inflict Sanity loss (status); it has unblockable attacks.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.4 Edith12Lv 13, HP 426, ATK 252, DEF 97Lv 42, HP 958, ATK 567, DEF 155Lv 64, HP 1398, ATK 764, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 1538, ATK 865, DEF 176
Ch.6 Blessedland19Lv 15, HP 458-558, ATK 277, DEF 108Lv 46, HP 1038-1138, ATK 609, DEF 159Lv 66, HP 1438-1538, ATK 781, DEF 173Lv 78, HP 1558-1658, ATK 882, DEF 176
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)2Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)28see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)34----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1834619573
21241023992
315458277108
521554346136
830718441144
1036838504150
15511138655163
20661438781173
25811588907177
27871648957179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 6, monster 6104 (Ch.6 Blessedland, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level15466678
HP458103814381558
Physical attack277609781882
Dark attack273598808934
Physical defence108159173176
Fire resist120196206208
Poison resist120196206208
Arcane resist120196206208
Dark resist120196206208
Pierce resist60098010301040
Poise12121212
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage242250250250
Stamina125161165166
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-21.4
Sight angle (deg)39.8-65
Hearing radius (m)5-10.7
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7
Cooperation range (m)0-11
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LL2Physical3971002512725armour 1345 deg / cd 1 s
H1Physical3971002512775armour 1330 deg / cd 1 s
S11Dark333994512750phase 14.5-15 m / 30 deg / cd 3 s
SP12Dark55512750Sanity loss (status), phase 1, armour 133.5-9.5 m / 30 deg / 35% / cd 5 s
NL21Physical3971002512770phase 2, armour 1330 deg / cd 1 s
D21Physical3971002512770phase 2, armour 1330 deg / cd 1 s
NHNH22Physical3971002512770phase 2, armour 1360 deg / cd 1 s
NS22Dark/Physical308-312917-9695127unblockablephase 2, armour 132.5-6 m / 45 deg / 40% / cd 5 s
O11Physical387992512750phase 1, armour 100-

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); execution (#108): 447 attack in journey 1, 1052 in journey 4, unblockable; alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114); spawn animation 2 (#115).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.4 Edith1240004, 40096, 40097-40012
Ch.6 Blessedland460004, 60096, 60097-60021
Ch.6 Blessedland160009, 60096, 60097-60021
Ch.6 Blessedland1460022, 60096, 60097-60021

Group Ch.6 #60096, Ch.4 #40096 (used by 31 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60097 (used by 19 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x14-2030.0% x21-2930.0% x28-3630.0% x35-43
Big Bone5.0% x270.0% x3-470.0% x3-470.0% x5

Group Ch.6 #60022 (used by 14 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing52.6%52.6%52.6%52.6%
Empty Smoking Pot15.8% x115.8% x115.8% x115.8% x1
Raw Stone10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1
Demiurge's Will10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1
Edith Moss10.5% x110.5% x110.5% x110.5% x1

Group Ch.4 #40004 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing55.0%55.0%55.0%55.0%
Empty Smoking Pot15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Raw Stone10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Demiurge's Will10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Edith Moss10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40097 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment60.0% x12-1530.0% x20-2330.0% x27-3130.0% x34-38
Big Bone5.0% x250.0% x350.0% x3-450.0% x4-5
Bone Fragment35.0% x17-2020.0% x24-2820.0% x32-3520.0% x39-42

Group Ch.6 #60004 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing51.3%51.3%51.3%51.3%
Broken Lance13.0% x113.0% x113.0% x113.0% x1
Rusty Armor13.0% x113.0% x113.0% x113.0% x1
Raw Stone9.6% x19.6% x19.6% x19.6% x1
Knight's Spear13.0% x113.0% x113.0% x113.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60009 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing30.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%
Minion Mask15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Edith Moss20.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-220.0% x1-2
Raw Stone10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Demiurge's Will10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Mask of Happiness15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 15 / 46 / 66 / 78 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 458 to 1558 (x3.4) and Physical attack from 277 to 882 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 2 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 13 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Unblockable moves. NS2 have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Sanity attacks. SP1 reduce your Sanity.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Sanity loss (status) (see Status effects).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): Hp +100 in 2 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 95 rows with HeroId 20035 (stories 4, 6, 104, 402, 403, 404, 409, 410, 412, 414, 1004, 1005, 1006, 1007); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20035; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20035; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20035 (_id 1400-1422); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20035.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20035_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies