Pascal's Wager Wiki

Not to be confused with the Nobleman.

The Noblewoman is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 女贵族 ("female noble"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.3, Ch.4 and Ch.6 and has 8 attack moves (arcane/physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.6 Blessedland) it has 759 HP in journey 1 and 2382 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 20 m); it can inflict Stun (Bell Ringer) 2; it has unblockable attacks.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.3 Exilium2Lv 8, HP 590, ATK 186, DEF 69Lv 33, HP 1257, ATK 450, DEF 146Lv 59, HP 2037, ATK 688, DEF 170Lv 72, HP 2292, ATK 792, DEF 174
Ch.4 Edith4Lv 13, HP 711, ATK 240, DEF 92Lv 42, HP 1527, ATK 540, DEF 154Lv 64, HP 2172, ATK 728, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 2352, ATK 824, DEF 175
Ch.6 Blessedland5Lv 15, HP 759, ATK 264, DEF 101Lv 46, HP 1647, ATK 580, DEF 158Lv 66, HP 2202, ATK 744, DEF 173Lv 78, HP 2382, ATK 840, DEF 176
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)8Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)32see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)22----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1654316659
21063920678
31473525297
521903330132
8301167420144
10361347480149
15511797624162
20662202744173
25812427864177
27872517912179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 6, monster 6018 (Ch.6 Blessedland, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level15466678
HP759164722022382
Physical attack264580744840
Arcane attack260570770890
Physical defence101158173176
Fire resist101175184187
Poison resist101175184187
Arcane resist101175184187
Dark resist101175184187
Pierce resist58297710271040
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage242250250250
Stamina625807827834
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)10-24.7
Sight angle (deg)36.4-64.3
Hearing radius (m)5-22.3
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-20
Cooperation range (m)0-8.3
Sanity damage per full health bar5-20
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L11Arcane3701000512750Stun (Bell Ringer) 2, phase 11.5-20 m / 60 deg / cd 1.5 s
H11Arcane3701000512750Stun (Bell Ringer) 2, phase 190 deg / 30% / cd 1 s
DD12Physical374950512750-150phase 145 deg
O11Physical374950512750phase 1, armour 100cd 5 s
L21Arcane3701000512750Stun (Bell Ringer) 2, phase 21.5-20 m / 60 deg / cd 2.5 s
H21Arcane3701000512750Stun (Bell Ringer) 2, phase 290 deg / cd 1 s
DD24Arcane/Physical370-374950-1000512750phase 2, armour 9999 (effectively unbreakable)4-8 m / 45 deg / 35% / cd 6 s
O21Arcane48011105127unblockablephase 2, armour 1004-20 m / 45 deg / 30% / cd 6 s

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.3 Exilium130005, 30098-30094
Ch.3 Exilium130005, 30098, 30096-30094
Ch.4 Edith440003, 40096, 40098-40012
Ch.6 Blessedland560008, 60096, 60098-60021

Group Ch.6 #60096, Ch.4 #40096 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60008 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing23.5%23.5%23.5%23.5%
Broken Mirror13.0% x113.0% x113.0% x113.0% x1
Glass Ball13.0% x1-213.0% x1-213.0% x1-213.0% x1-2
Bone Chip17.4% x2-317.4% x2-317.4% x2-317.4% x2-3
Raw Stone11.3% x111.3% x111.3% x111.3% x1
Demiurge's Will8.7% x18.7% x18.7% x18.7% x1
The Guilt Mirrior13.0% x113.0% x113.0% x113.0% x1

Group Ch.6 #60098 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x32-4015.0% x36-4315.0% x45-4815.0% x56-58
Big Bone70.0% x4-585.0% x585.0% x5-685.0% x7

Group Ch.4 #40003 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing21.0%21.0%21.0%21.0%
Broken Mirror15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Glass Ball15.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-215.0% x1-2
Bone Chip15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Raw Stone9.0% x19.0% x19.0% x19.0% x1
Demiurge's Will10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
The Guilt Mirrior15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40098 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x24-3215.0% x32-3715.0% x43-4515.0% x54-56
Big Bone70.0% x3-485.0% x485.0% x5-685.0% x6-7

Group Ch.3 #30005 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing43.0%43.0%43.0%43.0%
Broken Mirror15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1
Bone Chip15.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-315.0% x2-3
Raw Stone10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Demiurge's Will2.0% x12.0% x12.0% x12.0% x1
The Guilt Mirrior15.0% x115.0% x115.0% x115.0% x1

Group Ch.3 #30098 (used by 2 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x15-1730.0% x28-3315.0% x39-4215.0% x50-52
Big Bone70.0% x270.0% x485.0% x585.0% x6

Group Ch.3 #30096 (used by 1 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x2-335.0% x135.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 15 / 46 / 66 / 78 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 759 to 2382 (x3.1) and Physical attack from 264 to 840 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 8 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 4-13 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Unblockable moves. O2 have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Stun (Bell Ringer) 2 (see Status effects).

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 73 rows with HeroId 20025 (stories 3, 4, 6, 102, 103, 104, 105, 401, 402, 404, 405, 406, 408, 409 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20025; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20025; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20025 (_id 1183-1199); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20025.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20025_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies