Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Tentacle Monster is an elite enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 触手怪 ("tentacle monster"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.2, Ch.4 and Ch.8 and has 7 attack moves (physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (Ch.2 Adamina) it has 780 HP in journey 1 and 3415 HP in journey 4. It can inflict Poison, Poison (fast build-up); it has unblockable attacks.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.2 Adamina4Lv 4, HP 780, ATK 182, DEF 47Lv 29, HP 1750, ATK 473, DEF 142Lv 57, HP 3010, ATK 756, DEF 167Lv 70, HP 3415, ATK 871, DEF 173
Ch.4 Edith4Lv 13, HP 1102, ATK 290, DEF 88Lv 42, HP 2335, ATK 616, DEF 153Lv 64, HP 3280, ATK 818, DEF 172Lv 76, HP 3550, ATK 924, DEF 175
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1Lv 21, HP 1390, ATK 385, DEF 127Lv 45, HP 2470, ATK 649, DEF 156Lv 70, HP 3415, ATK 871, DEF 173Lv 90, HP 3865, ATK 1003, DEF 179
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)4Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)24see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)8----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1478018247
2892222663
312106727782
5191318363117
8281705462141
10341975528146
15492650686160
20643280818172
25793618950176
278537531003178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 2, monster 2050 (Ch.2 Adamina, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level4295770
HP780175030103415
Physical attack182473756871
Poison attack182462770913
Physical defence47142167173
Fire resist47153182185
Poison resist47153182185
Arcane resist47153182185
Dark resist47153182185
Pierce resist28586510171030
Poise80808080
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience80808080
Resilience regen30303030
Crit rate1111
Crit damage225250250250
Stamina451741821829
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)9.7-100
Sight angle (deg)15.3-180
Hearing radius (m)6.5-100
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-100
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar0-20
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LL2Physical312-3221001-1011512775--
D1Physical34210315127100-3-6 m / 15 deg / cd 3 s
SP1Poison30210335127unblockablePoison, armour 9999 (effectively unbreakable)4-6 m / 20 deg / 25% / cd 10 s
HP1Poison30210335127500Poison (fast build-up)5-7 m / 45 deg / 25% / cd 8 s
H1Physical38210715127100-2-6 m / 45 deg / 30% / cd 3 s
O1Physical232921512730-120 deg / cd 6 s
HPC1Physical302991512750Poison (fast build-up)-

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Move notes#

  • LL: a two-hit tentacle combo.
  • D: a single tentacle strike.
  • SP: a poisonous special that cannot be blocked and cannot be interrupted while it plays.
  • HP: a held heavy strike that applies Poison quickly and has guard break 500.
  • H: the pounce, its hardest physical hit (flat attack 200).
  • O: a wide tentacle flail (120 degree cone).
  • HPC: the version of HP used when the Tentacle Monster is a summon (called by another enemy).

Animation clip names for each move are in reports/bosses_and_enemies.md.

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.2 Adamina310005, 10015, 10020-10023
Ch.2 Adamina110015, 10020-10023
Ch.4 Edith440013, 40096, 40098-40012
Ch.8 Colossus Graveyard1---

Group Ch.4 #40096, Ch.2 #10020 (used by 8 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40013 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%
Swaddling Clothes Fragments10.0% x3-410.0% x3-410.0% x3-410.0% x3-4
Active Symbiote30.0% x1-230.0% x1-230.0% x1-230.0% x1-2
Active Sendril30.0% x2-330.0% x2-330.0% x2-330.0% x2-3
Raw Stone10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1

Group Ch.4 #40098 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment30.0% x24-3215.0% x32-3715.0% x43-4515.0% x54-56
Big Bone70.0% x3-485.0% x485.0% x5-685.0% x6-7

Group Ch.2 #10015 (used by 4 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment100.0% x10-12Big Bone: 100.0% x4Big Bone: 100.0% x5Big Bone: 100.0% x5-6

Group Ch.2 #10005 (used by 3 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing57.0%57.0%57.0%57.0%
Swaddling Clothes Fragments10.0% x3-410.0% x3-410.0% x3-410.0% x3-4
Active Sendril30.0% x2-330.0% x2-330.0% x2-330.0% x2-3
Raw Stone3.0% x13.0% x13.0% x13.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 4 / 29 / 57 / 70 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 780 to 3415 (x4.4) and Physical attack from 182 to 871 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 4 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 4-13 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Body flags. It cannot be backstabbed (HeroData HitBackstab = 0, see Backstab); it has a large body, so it ignores other hit reactions while Weakened.
  • Unblockable moves. SP have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison, Poison (fast build-up) (see Status effects).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 4 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 45 rows with HeroId 20011 (stories 2, 4, 8, 102, 104, 401, 402, 404, 405, 407, 408, 409, 412, 414 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20011; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20011; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20011 (_id 836-849); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20011.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20011_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies