Pascal's Wager Wiki

Ichthyosauria is the region added by the Tides of Oblivion DLC, Jerold's story. It is by far the largest map: six areas, 11 elevators, five ladder kicks, 23 crates, 36 stair objects and nearly 200 regular enemy rows, mainly Gold Diggers, Venomous Impostors and Assassins. Its bosses are Guderian the Guardian, the Treasure Thieves and The First Fallen: Handel.

See Maps#The regions for all regions and Chapters#Ichthyosauria (DLC chapter 9) for this chapter's story.

Sub-areas and carriage stops#

Six areas (1 to 6). One extra stop is listed: Stonefin Shoal. Unlike the base chapters, the story table's AreaId column says 2 for this chapter, which does not match the six areas used by its spawn rows (inferred: it only names the starting area group).

Map entry: Ichthyosauria (site 900). In-game blurb: a short text about a sleeping monster under the sea and a river of souls (summarised).

StopSite idOpens when (quest)Notes
Stonefin Shoal901quest 95163, quest 41001Jerold joins the party (ES_StoryDialog 94038); the boss Edith dies

The scene itself contains 2 carriage point(s): point 1 (area 2, direction 2); point 2 (area 2, direction 2).

Altars#

Altars 1 to 5 complete quest 95191 once quest 95190 is done.

Altar (save id)Needs questResting completes quest
19519095191
29519095191
39519095191
49519095191
59519095191

Enemies#

Placement rows of the story table (Maps#hm-content-per-chapter-count-of-placements-in-the). Levels are the range over the rows for each journey (New Game Plus enemy scaling); each type has its own page under Enemies.

EnemyRowsArea(s)Level journey 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Gold Digger591,3,41-301-501-701-89
Venomous Impostor571,2,3,4,620-3040-5060-7080-89
Assassin301,3,4,620-3040-5060-7080-89
Little Black Sprite25420406080
Lizard Fiend113,418355575
Noble Knight74,618-3035-5050-7070-89
Black Sprite51,3,4,620406080

Bosses#

Guderian the Guardian (9068 and 9128, area 6), the Treasure Thieves (9070, area 4) and The First Fallen: Handel (9026 and 9078, area 5; 9078 is the final-boss row with flags 91009 and 91109).

BossStory monster idAreaLevel (journeys 1-4)
Guderian the Guardian9068625/50/70/89
Treasure Thieves9070425/50/70/89
The First Fallen: Handel9078525/50/70/89

NPCs and characters#

Jerold is placed six times; two Coachman rows (model 90011), five Corpse rows (model 20056, internal name) and five rows of a character with the internal name Yizeruier (20052) complete the NPC set. Black Sprite stock lists 9135 to 9138 are attached to this story in the shop table; a fifth Black Sprite row (9028, area 4) is a scripted placement that is hidden after quest 95222.

CharacterRowsArea(s)Monster ids (first 8)
Jerold61,2,3,59002, 9004, 9005, 9020, 9023, 9027
Yizeruier (internal name)53,69009, 9019, 9021, 9025, 9160
Corpse (internal name)51,3,4,69001, 9008, 9022, 9058, 9088
Coachman (internal name)229003, 9029

Merchant stock lists defined for this chapter: 9135, 9136, 9137, 9138 (see Chapter merchants and Merchants; the 19xx lists are the carriage lists in Carriage supplies).

Items lying around#

The story item table has 158 pickup slots in this chapter. The table adds up the amounts per journey; the item or amount of a slot can change with the journey (World mechanics#Scene pickups and the journey).

ItemTypeJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Azure HeartKey items1111
Cellar KeyKey items1111
Colossus StoneKey items1111
Condensation HoneyKey items1111
Control LeverKey items1111
Gear WheelKey items1111
Heggie StoneKey items1111
Humanity StoneKey items1111
Short MessageKey items1111
Sifler StoneKey items1111
Starry Honey WineKey items1111
Treasury StoneKey items1111
Chaos SilkTrophies1111
Fallen Saint's SpearTrophies1111
Handel's Knights EmblemTrophies1111
Night's EmbraceTrophies1111
Wheel of ReversalTrophies1111
Bone FragmentCurrencies201201201201
Big BoneCurrencies59675151
Fractured BodyCurrencies18192225
Filthy CoreCurrencies3333
Sea Tooth BoneImmundus13131313
Immundus DiamondImmundus3333
Chipped ImmundusImmundus1111
ImmundusImmundus1111
Antitoxin PotionConsumables7777
Sour Conifer LeafConsumables3455
Ancient Silver KeyConsumables3333
Blessed Antitoxin PotionConsumables2244
Potion of WealthConsumables3333
Shriveled Holy FruitConsumables3333
Blessed Elixir of StaminaConsumables2233
Elixir of RecoveryConsumables2233
Blessed Brute ForceConsumables2222
Brute ForceConsumables2222
Elixir of HealthConsumables1233
Blessed Elixir of EpiphanyConsumables1111
Blessed Petrification PowderConsumables1111
Huge FangThrowables13141515
Poison AwlThrowables5677
Soul River WaterThrowables6666
Blinding SmokeThrowables4556
WildfireThrowables3455
Stun CrystalThrowables3333
Ebbinghaus's EssenceThrowables1111
Sea BarnacleMaterials10101010
Blackwater DebrisMaterials7777
Blackwater RubbleMaterials4444
Blackwater CrystalMaterials2222
Contaminated Silver NailMaterials2222
Moist SludgeMaterials2222
Raw StoneMaterials2222
Broken Blessed TomeMaterials1111
Broken CarapaceMaterials1111
Bygone ShadowMaterials1111
Lizard of the Deep SeaMaterials1111
Shrivelled Sea SpiderMaterials1111

Documents found here (same in every journey unless shown above): Anonymous Message, Cracked Dirt Tablet, Erosion Scroll, Gilded Treasure Records, Guderian's Shiny Book, Ichthyosaurian Prayer, Incomplete Ancient Tome, Last words, Leeb's Travel Journal, Leeb's Travel Journal: II, Leeb's Travel Journal: III, Minister's Journal, Muddy Letter, Old Shiny Paper, Rippled Shell, Scorched Note, Scribbled Notes: I, Scribbled Notes: II, Secret Order, Soaked Papyrus: I, Torn Canvas, Torn Papyrus, Treasury Master's Trial, Weathered Boarding, Wrinkled Journal: I, Wrinkled Journal: II, Wrinkled Journal: III, Wrinkled Journal: IV. See Documents.

18 of the 158 slots change their item or amount between journeys 1 and 4.

Secrets and scenery#

The DLC has five virtual walls, which scripted characters use to walk through geometry, and eleven elevators.

ObjectCountDetails
Walls20by wall type, 19 are quest walls that appear or vanish with story flags and 1 is a boss-arena wall
Doors102 Gear, 1 Rotate, 1 Coffin, 1 Wood, 3 Metal, 1 Narrow, 1 Round; 1 need a quest flag first; 1 are switchable (open and close)
Gates22 Wood
Ladder kicks (stair kick)55 Wood; completes quest(s) 92502, 92501, 92503, 92506, 92507
Cover kicks1completes quest(s) 92509
Elevators11elevator 1: 2 floors (Wood); elevator 2: 2 floors (Wood); elevator 3: 2 floors (Stone); elevator 4: 2 floors (Stone); elevator 5: 2 floors (Wood); elevator 6: 2 floors (Wood); elevator 7: 2 floors (Stone); elevator 8: 2 floors (Wood); elevator 9: 2 floors (Stone); elevator 10: 2 floors (Stone); elevator 11: 2 floors (Stone)
Crates23each smashed crate completes its own quest flag (e.g. 92169, 92170, 92171)
Stairs / ladders36scene staircases with their own audio reverb tags
Virtual walls5invisible walls that let a scripted character pass

Heggies (frogs)#

Ichthyosauria hides five Heggies (model 90008); finishing one gives one of the five rune stones (key items). Rules, costs, rewards and the achievements they count toward are in Heggie offerings#How the game works and Heggie offerings#Rewards.

The five Heggies of this region:

Frog idStart moodGift that raises mood (+1)Gift that lowers mood (-1)Neutral giftGifts needed to finishCheapest total cost
9129 (area 6)220 Sanity offered (costs 10)40 x Bone Fragment3 x Anthozoan Bones330 Sanity
9130 (area 4)240 x Bone Fragment2 x Health Potion3 x Anthozoan Bones3120 x Bone Fragment
9131 (area 4)230 x Bone Fragment1 x Anthozoan Bones2 x Health Potion390 x Bone Fragment
9132 (area 1)240 x Bone Fragment20 Sanity offered (costs 10)3 x Anthozoan Bones3120 x Bone Fragment
9133 (area 1)220 Sanity offered (costs 10)40 x Bone Fragment1 x Anthozoan Bones330 Sanity

Hidden mechanics#

  • Stonefin Shoal needs two flags. The stop requires both quest 95163 (Jerold joins) and quest 41001 (boss-mode exit). Every listed quest must be complete (stop-visibility code, fs_savestory.lua), so you need both.
  • Two Heggie achievements. The 40 frog rows split by chapter: the 35 Heggies of chapters 1 to 7 count toward Naturalist (goal 35), and the 5 here count toward Dominator's Revelry (goal 5). Both goals need every Heggie of their group (Heggie offerings#Rewards).
  • Pickups are re-rolled by journey. Items found only in journey 1: none. Items that only appear from a later journey on: none. Items whose total amount differs between journey 1 and journey 4: Big Bone (59 to 51), Blessed Antitoxin Potion (2 to 4), Blessed Elixir of Stamina (2 to 3), Blinding Smoke (4 to 6), Elixir of Health (1 to 3), Elixir of Recovery (2 to 3), Fractured Body (18 to 25), Huge Fang (13 to 15), Poison Awl (5 to 7), Sour Conifer Leaf (3 to 5), Wildfire (3 to 5). The columns that switch are explained in World mechanics#Scene pickups and the journey.
  • No Dark Mist walls here. Rebounding black-fog walls exist only in chapters 1 to 5 (World mechanics#Walls).

New Game Plus and Arcade#

Enemy level range by journey over all placements, bosses included: journey 1 1-30, journey 2 1-50, journey 3 1-70, journey 4 1-89. The journey value is capped at 4 (BattleData.GameLoopMax = 4; see Maps#hm-enemy-levels-scale-by-journey-not-by-region).

This region has no Arcade copy. See New Game Plus for loop rules.

Sources#

  • es_siteinfo.lua SiteId 900-901 (EnableQuestId 95163;41001); es_storydata.lua StoryId 9 (AreaId 2); es_storysave.lua StoryId 9; es_storyquest.lua ids 95163, 95190, 95191, 41001, 91009, 91109; es_achievement.lua AchievementId 12004 and 40010; es_storyquest.lua 95196 to 95200 (action type 30, achievement 40010); es_storyitem.lua story 9 rows gated on those quests (items 10068 to 10072).
  • gamedata/structdata/exportdata/es_siteinfo.lua rows for SiteId 900-999; es_storydata.lua row for StoryId 9; es_storymonster.lua, es_storyitem.lua (StoryId 9), es_storywall.lua, es_storydoor.lua, es_storygate.lua, es_storystairkick.lua, es_storyelevator.lua, es_storycrate.lua, es_storyfrog.lua, es_storysave.lua, es_storycarriage.lua filtered by StoryId 9.
  • Code shared by every region page (journey columns and clamp, rebounding walls, altar quests, stop visibility, Heggie rules): see the Sources of World mechanics, Maps and Heggie offerings.
Categories:Locations