Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Gold Digger is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 淘金者 ("gold prospector"); see Enemies. It appears in the DLC and has 7 attack moves (physical/poison damage). In the reference placement (DLC (story 9)) it has 1279 HP in journey 1 and 2812 HP in journey 4. It attacks from a distance (AI range up to 18 m); it can inflict Poison, Poison (DLC).

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
DLC (story 9)59Lv 1-30, HP 245-1567, ATK 272-398, DEF 47-185Lv 1-50, HP 245-2167, ATK 398-523, DEF 47-203Lv 1-70, HP 245-2662, ATK 398-659, DEF 47-214Lv 1-89, HP 245-2947, ATK 398-775, DEF 47-220

Stats#

Reference placement: story 9, monster 9152 (DLC (story 9), the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level20406080
HP1279186724672812
Physical attack272442591727
Poison attack263433603773
Physical defence176194212217
Fire resist136172184187
Poison resist136172184187
Arcane resist136172184187
Dark resist136172184187
Pierce resist74796010221040
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage250250250250
Crit resist900900900900
Stamina80808080
Stamina regen400400400400
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)4.8-81.2
Sight angle (deg)26.9-65.7
Hearing radius (m)2.2-80.7
Hearing angle (deg)47.3-180
Lose-target radius (m)7-80.3
Cooperation range (m)0-18
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
LLL3Physical382-392837-847512760-4.5-6 m / 45 deg / cd 1 s
HHH3Physical382-392837-847512760-4.5-6 m / 45 deg / cd 1 s
LP1Physical382837512760-45 deg / cd 3 s
O1Physical272727512750-30% / cd 15 s
S1Poison3989084925100Poison, armour 124-18 m / 30 deg / cd 2.5 s
SP1Poison3989084925100Poison, armour 124-18 m / 30 deg / 35% / cd 8 s
DP5Physical382-432837-887999270-150Poison (DLC), armour 9999 (effectively unbreakable)6-12 m / 30 deg / 30% / cd 10 s

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110); spawn animation 1 (#114): 383 attack in journey 1, 893 in journey 4; spawn animation 2 (#115); spawn animation 3 (#116).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
DLC (story 9)4---
DLC (story 9)3590002, 90096, 90097-90005
DLC (story 9)2090012, 90096, 90094-90005

Group DLC #90096 (used by 55 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group DLC #90002 (used by 35 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing61.1%61.1%61.1%61.1%
Moist Sludge16.7% x116.7% x116.7% x116.7% x1
Bygone Shadow16.7% x116.7% x116.7% x116.7% x1
Chipped Immundus5.6% x15.6% x15.6% x15.6% x1

Group DLC #90097 (used by 35 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment95.0% x17-2520.0% x22-3030.0% x29-3730.0% x36-44
Big Bone5.0% x380.0% x3-470.0% x470.0% x5

Group DLC #90012 (used by 20 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing25.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Moist Sludge30.0% x130.0% x130.0% x130.0% x1
Bygone Shadow30.0% x130.0% x130.0% x130.0% x1
Blackwater Debris10.0% x110.0% x110.0% x110.0% x1
Immundus5.0% x15.0% x15.0% x15.0% x1

Group DLC #90094 (used by 20 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Big Bone100.0% x4100.0% x4100.0% x4100.0% x4

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 20 / 40 / 60 / 80 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 1279 to 2812 (x2.2) and Physical attack from 272 to 727 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Fixed level. 4 of its 59 chapter placements keep the same level (1) in all four journeys, so those copies do not get stronger in New Game Plus apart from their fixed bonuses.
  • Status effects. Its moves can apply: Poison, Poison (DLC) (see Status effects).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): PierceResist -200 in 34 placements; Hp -200-+400 in 25 placements; PhysicResist +40 in 21 placements; PhysicDamage +300 in 4 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 59 rows with HeroId 20049 (stories 9); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20049; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20049; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20049 (_id 1704-1727); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20049.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20049_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies