Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Archer Fiend is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 射箭怪 ("arrow-shooting monster"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.1 and Ch.5 and has 3 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.5 Katib Forest) it has 269 HP in journey 1 and 1275 HP in journey 4.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.1 Heggem5Lv 1, HP 203, ATK 87, DEF 40Lv 25, HP 484, ATK 323, DEF 139Lv 55, HP 995, ATK 600, DEF 166Lv 68, HP 1223, ATK 699, DEF 173
Ch.5 Katib Forest7Lv 9, HP 269, ATK 157, DEF 73Lv 33, HP 610, ATK 399, DEF 146Lv 60, HP 1083, ATK 638, DEF 171Lv 72, HP 1275, ATK 729, DEF 174
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)1Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)65see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)7----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1825914869
21230318688
315344216101
521428285132
830558370144
1036663427149
1551925570162
20661188684173
25811354798177
27871407843179

Stats#

Reference placement: story 5, monster 5060 (Ch.5 Katib Forest, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level9336072
HP26961010831275
Physical attack157399638729
Physical defence73146171174
Fire resist73162183185
Poison resist73162183185
Arcane resist73162183185
Dark resist73162183185
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)50505050
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit damage225250250250
Stamina542759823830
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)8-18.4
Sight angle (deg)28.5-94.9
Hearing radius (m)4.1-7
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-20
Cooperation range (m)0-9
Sanity damage per full health bar4-5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
AimShoot1Physical325897644050-10 deg / cd 3 s
Shoot1Physical325897644050-45 deg
LLL3Physical295-303867-875512750--

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.1 Heggem510002, 10014, 10020-10021
Ch.5 Katib Forest750002, 50093, 50096-50018

Group Ch.5 #50096, Ch.1 #10020 (used by 12 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Group Ch.5 #50002 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing31.0%31.0%31.0%31.0%
Miner's Claw6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Miner's Shell6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Broken Arrow6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Broken Bone Spur6.0% x1-26.0% x1-26.0% x1-26.0% x1-2
Mutated Claw20.0% x120.0% x120.0% x120.0% x1
Throwing Knife25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 25.0% x1-2

Group Ch.5 #50093 (used by 7 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment50.0% x6-825.0% x16-1825.0% x23-2450.0% x30-32
Bone Fragment25.0% x9-1025.0% x19-2125.0% x25-2625.0% x33-35
Big Bone25.0% x150.0% x250.0% x325.0% x4

Group Ch.1 #10002 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing26.0%26.0%26.0%26.0%
Miner's Claw6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Miner's Shell6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Broken Arrow6.0% x16.0% x16.0% x16.0% x1
Broken Bone Spur6.0% x1-26.0% x1-26.0% x1-26.0% x1-2
Throwing Knife50.0% x1-250.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 50.0% x1-2Huge Fang: 50.0% x1-2

Group Ch.1 #10014 (used by 5 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment65.0% x385.0% x16-2465.0% x23-3165.0% x30-38
Bone Fragment35.0% x3-4Big Bone: 15.0% x2Big Bone: 35.0% x3-4Big Bone: 35.0% x4

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 9 / 33 / 60 / 72 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 269 to 1275 (x4.7) and Physical attack from 157 to 729 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 1 placement in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) takes its level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 1 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Easy AI. 5 of its 12 chapter placements use AI level 2 (Easy) instead of 1 (Normal); the effect is described in AI and senses.
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 5 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 85 rows with HeroId 20002 (stories 1, 5, 101, 401, 402, 403, 405, 406, 407, 409, 410, 411, 413, 414 ...); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20002; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20002; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20002 (_id 771-781); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20002.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20002_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies