Pascal's Wager Wiki

The Shrew is a regular enemy of Pascal's Wager. Its name is a translation of the internal name 泼妇 ("shrew / termagant"); see Enemies. It appears in Ch.2 and has 5 attack moves (physical damage). In the reference placement (Ch.2 Adamina) it has 371 HP in journey 1 and 1847 HP in journey 4. It raises a guard stance; it has unblockable attacks.

Where it appears#

Each row is one area: level, HP, Physical attack and Physical defence of its placements there (a range when they differ). Reading guide: The Where it appears table.

AreaPlacementsJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Ch.2 Adamina10Lv 1-4, HP 333-371, ATK 101-127, DEF 38-47Lv 1-29, HP 333-872, ATK 101-418, DEF 38-142Lv 1-57, HP 333-1572, ATK 101-712, DEF 38-167Lv 1-70, HP 333-1847, ATK 101-827, DEF 38-173
Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105)3Lv = placement level + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10Lv = 1 + Altar Level + 10
Maze floors (stories 401-414)31see belowsee belowsee belowsee below
Dance of the Throne stages (stories 1001-1007)12----

Maze scaling#

In Deep into the Dark Mist the level comes from the maze floor, not from the placement (details).

Maze floorLevelHPPhysical attackPhysical defence
1640014954
21047219373
31455323792
521692330127
830897429143
10361047495148
15511422660162
20661797792172
25811985924177
27872060976178

Stats#

Reference placement: story 2, monster 2022 (Ch.2 Adamina, the area with the most placements); how to read the table: The Stats section.

StatJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Level4295770
HP37187215721847
Physical attack127418712827
Physical defence47142167173
Fire resist47153182185
Poison resist47153182185
Arcane resist47153182185
Dark resist47153182185
Pierce resist28586510171030
Poise10101010
Poise regen (per mille/s)400400400400
Resilience70707070
Resilience regen40404040
Crit rate1111
Crit damage216250250250
Stamina90148164165
Stamina regen670670670670
Rage100100100100

Senses and rewards#

Field (StoryMonster)Value over its chapter placements
Sight radius (m)9-14.9
Sight angle (deg)19.8-65
Hearing radius (m)2.4-5.6
Hearing angle (deg)180
Lose-target radius (m)7-12
Cooperation range (m)0
Sanity damage per full health bar5
Sanity on kill0

Attacks#

How to read this table (move names, attack values, Poise and Resilience damage, AI column): The Attacks table.

MoveDamaging hitsTypeAttack journey 1Attack journey 4Poise dmgResilience dmgGuard breakEffectsAI use
L1Physical247947512750-45 deg
H1Physical287987512775-55 deg
NL4Physical127-227827-927512750-999 (some unblockable)armour 9999 (effectively unbreakable)45 deg / 25% / cd 7 s
OP2Physical207-267907-967512775-45 deg
O2Physical207-267907-967512775-55 deg

Moves without damage: Defence.

Reaction and utility moves: threat roar (#106); alert (#109); idle (#110).

Drops#

Rolls, groups and lists work as described in The Drops section.

AreaPlacementsRolls (group ids)First-kill rollsRolls only while you are not in a normal sanity state
Ch.2 Adamina1--10023
Ch.2 Adamina910006, 10014, 10020-10023

Group Ch.2 #10006 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
Tattered Puppet11.0% x111.0% x111.0% x111.0% x1
Adamina Herbs11.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-211.0% x1-2
Raw Stone3.0% x13.0% x13.0% x13.0% x1

Group Ch.2 #10014 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Bone Fragment15.0% x425.0% x21-2525.0% x28-3225.0% x35-39
Bone Fragment70.0% x5-650.0% x17-2050.0% x24-2750.0% x31-34
Bone Fragment15.0% x7Big Bone: 25.0% x2Big Bone: 25.0% x3-4Big Bone: 25.0% x4

Group Ch.2 #10020 (used by 9 placement-rolls)

ResultJourney 1Journey 2Journey 3Journey 4
Nothing65.0%65.0%65.0%65.0%
Health Potion35.0% x135.0% x135.0% x135.0% x1

Hidden mechanics#

  • Scaling. Level 4 / 29 / 57 / 70 in the reference placement for journeys 1-4 (fixed per placement, rising with each New Game Plus journey); HP goes from 371 to 1847 (x5.0) and Physical attack from 127 to 827 by journey 4. Poise and Resilience never scale; the rule is in How enemy stats are built.
  • Dark Mist levels. Its 3 placements in the Dark Mist scenes (stories 101-105) take their level from your hero, not from the table (Dark Mist enemies scale with your hero). The table level is 4 in journey 1 and 1 in journeys 2-4, so from journey 2 on the level is your Altar Level + 11.
  • Fixed level. 1 of its 10 chapter placements keep the same level (1) in all four journeys, so those copies do not get stronger in New Game Plus apart from their fixed bonuses.
  • Unblockable moves. NL have Guard Break 999. An ordinary guard cannot hold against it: the hit lands as a normal hit and the defender's poise drops to 0, unless the guard value itself is higher (see Guarding#How a blocked hit is resolved).
  • Per-placement bonuses. StoryMonsterProperty adds flat extras (see How enemy stats are built): CritRate +1 in 10 placements.

See How to read the enemy pages for what the sections mean and How enemy stats are built for the stat rules.

Sources#

  • es_storymonster.lua: 56 rows with HeroId 20016 (stories 2, 102, 402, 403, 404, 406, 408, 410, 412, 1002, 1004, 1005); es_storymonsterproperty.lua rows for the same story/monster ids; es_herodata.lua row HeroId 20016; es_heropropertydata.lua rows HeroId 20016; es_enemyattributedata.lua (attribute point to property curves).
  • Moves: es_skilldata.lua rows HeroId 20016 (_id 951-969); AI tables logic/ai/behaviour/attack/attack20016.lua; move names gamedata/playerdefine/hero20016_define.lua.
  • Shared rules (stat formula, drop roll, Dark Mist level rule, AI senses): see the Sources of Enemies.
Categories:Enemies